Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนกำลังรีแอคทีฟที่คำนึงถึงผลตอบแทน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Value-based reactive power planning
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยศ อุดมวงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1561
Abstract
กำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอคทีฟเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ระบบไฟฟ้าไม่สามารถขาดได้ และเนื่องจากความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง การที่ระบบไฟฟ้าไม่สามารถจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าทั้งกำลังจริงและกำลังรีแอคทีฟไปสู่ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้า อาจจะก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อผู้ใช้อย่างมากได้ ดังนั้นการวางแผนในระบบไฟฟ้าจึงจำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึง กำลังรีแอคทีฟและความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้า ด้วยการชดเชยกำลังรีแอคทีฟในระบบไฟฟ้านั้นมีข้อดีหลายอย่าง เช่น ช่วยรักษาระดับแรงดัน ช่วยปรับปรุงตัวประกอบกำลัง ช่วยลดกำลังไฟฟ้าสูญเสีย และในบางกรณีสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการสำหรับแก้ปัญหาการวางแผนกำลังรีแอคทีฟ ที่คำนึงถึงผลตอบแทนในระบบไฟฟ้า โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อชะลอการก่อสร้างสายส่งลดกำลังไฟฟ้าสูญเสียของระบบ และเพิ่มความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบ วิธีการที่นำเสนอได้ทดสอบกับระบบที่ดัดแปลงจากระบบจริงของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค และระบบที่ดัดแปลงจากระบบจริงของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Reactive power is one of many important quantities in a power system. As electricity demand generally increases, the unavailability of supply, both real and reactive power, to customers can lead to serious customers’ damage. Thus, power system planning must take reactive power as well as reliability into consideration. Reactive power compensation results in a number of improving issues, i.e. voltage regulation, power factor, power losses and, in some case, enhancing system reliability. This thesis presents a developed method for solving a value-based reactive power planning problem of power system, with an objective to delay construction of new transmission/sub-transmission systems, to reduce system power loss and to enhance system reliability. The proposed method has been tested with a modified system from the Provincial Electricity Authority (PEA) and a modified system from the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT). Satisfactory results have been obtained.
Share
COinS