Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมการตอบรับการเรียนด้วยแรงจูงใจจากจากค่าบริการแบบพลวัตสำหรับทราฟฟิกที่มีการเคลื่อนที่ในโครงข่ายเซลลูลาร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Call admission control with dynamic pricing incentives for mobile traffic in cellular network
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยเชษฐ์ สายวิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1560
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารแบบไร้สาย ได้มีการพัฒนาเพื่อให้สามารถรองรับการให้บริการที่หลากหลายมากยิ่งขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความต้องการใช้บริการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว แต่จากปัญหาทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาด้านความความคับคั่งของโครงข่าย เพื่อแก้ปัญหานี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงได้นำการควบคุมการตอบรับการเรียกมาใช้ร่วมกับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าบริการแบบพลวัต เพื่อใช้ในการสร้างแรงจูงใจและจัดสรรการเข้าใช้บริการในโครงข่าย นอกจากการนำค่าบริการแบบพลวัตมาประยุกต์ใช้ ในการลดความคับคั่งในระบบแล้ว ยังได้พิจารณาถึงการคิดค่าบริการสำหรับทราฟฟิกที่มีการเคลื่อนที่อีกด้วย โดยทราฟฟิกที่มีการเคลื่อนที่นั้นจะถูกคิดค่าบริการขึ้นกับปริมาณทราฟฟิกในเซลล์ที่เคลื่อนข้ามผ่าน โดยได้นำการวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์มาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงค่าความน่าจะเป็นที่การเรียกใช้บริการของทราฟฟิกใหม่ถูกปฎิเสธ ค่าความน่าจะเป็นที่แฮนด์โอเวอร์ทราฟฟิกถูกยกเลิก ค่าความน่าจะเป็นที่ทราฟฟิกใหม่ไม่ยอมรับค่าบริการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ค่าคาดหวังของรายได้ของทราฟฟิกใหม่และแฮนด์โอเวอร์ทราฟฟิก ในที่นี้ได้จำลองระบบด้วยโมเดล CTMC การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ ทำได้โดยการจำลองระบบทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การนำค่าบริการแบบพลวัตมาประยุกต์ใช้สามารถลดความคับคั่งของระบบได้ แต่ผู้ใช้บริการบางส่วนออกจากระบบไป เนื่องจากไม่ยอมรับค่าบริการที่เปลี่ยนไป ซึ่งส่งผลต่อค่าคาดหวังของรายได้ของทราฟฟิกใหม่ และจากการจำลองระบบ การคิดค่าบริการของทราฟฟิกที่มีการเคลื่อนที่แบบใหม่ เทียบกับแบบทั่วไปที่ขึ้นกับเซลล์เริ่มต้นนั้น ค่าคาดหวังของรายได้ของแฮนด์โอเวอร์ทราฟฟิกนั้น จะมีค่ามากกว่าเมื่อผู้ใช้บริการเคลื่อนที่ไปยังเซลล์ที่มีปริมาณทราฟฟิกมาก และขึ้นกับการตั้งค่าบริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, mobile wireless communication has been developed to support various services that cause the rapid growth in demand of the services. However, the cellular network has the problem about limitation of the resource that will lead to the network congestion problem. Integration between Call Admission Control (CAC) and dynamic pricing is used to solve this problem for efficiency. Since, dynamic pricing and CAC can provide incentives to users to regulate their demand and manage the resource. Besides applying dynamic pricing to reduce the network congestion, this thesis also considers about pricing for moving users. Moving users will be computed the price depend on the cells that they move pass. The analysis is performed via mathematical derivation for new call blocking probability, handover call dropping probability, probability of new call that gives up because of changing price and the expected revenue. The cellular system has been models as continuous time Markov chains. The verification is shown by comparing the results from mathematical analysis with the simulation results. The results show that dynamic pricing can reduce the network congestion but it has some new users that leave the system because of changing price and it affects the expected revenue of new users and handover users. The simulation results of new pricing scheme for moving users show that expected revenue of handover calls will be higher than the conventional scheme (depend on starting cells) if they move to the dense cells and depend on price.
Share
COinS