Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการอิ่มตัวของหม้อแปลงกระแสต่อรีเลย์ป้องกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of current transformer saturation on protective relays
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1552
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการอิ่มตัวของหม้อแปลงกระแสที่มีต่อรีเลย์ป้องกันกระแสเกิน, รีเลย์ระยะทางและรีเลย์ผลต่าง โดยการจำลองระบบไฟฟ้าซึ่งมีหม้อแปลงกระแสและรีเลย์แบบต่าง ๆ ด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB/SIMULINK เพื่อหาเวลาการทำงานของรีเลย์ เปรียบเทียบกรณีที่หม้อแปลงกระแสไม่เกิดการอิ่มตัวกับกรณีที่หม้อแปลงกระแสเกิดการอิ่มตัว ผลการจำลองพบว่าเบอร์เดน ขนาดกระแสผิดพร่องและอัตราส่วน X/R ของระบบไฟฟ้า มีอิทธิพลต่อการอิ่มตัวของหม้อแปลงกระแสซึ่งจะส่งผลให้รีเลย์ป้องกันทำงานช้าลง หรือทำงานผิดพลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the impact of current transformer saturation on overcurrent relays, distance relays and differential relays. Power systems with current transformers and protective relays are simulated using MATLAB/SIMULINK to determine and compare the operating times of relays in the cases of saturated and unsaturated current transformers. The simulation results show that burden, magnitude of fault current and X/R ratio of power system have effects on current transformer saturation, resulting in delay operation or misoperation of protective relays.
Creative Commons License