Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of children's lift-the flap book : Stephen Biesty's Giant Vehicles by Rod Green and Stephen Biesty
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.65
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการแปลตัวบทที่เป็นหนังสือสำหรับเด็ก ประเภทหนังสือภาพที่มีแผ่นเปิด-ปิด เรื่อง Stephen Biesty's Giant Vehicle เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและค้นหาแนวทางการแปลที่เหมาะสม และให้เข้าใจวัตถุประสงค์ของผู้ส่งสาร อันเป็นการทำให้ตัวบทแปลมีอรรถรสที่สามารถเทียบเคียงกับตัวบทต้นฉบับได้ ความรู้และทฤษฎีที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย ความรู้เกี่ยวกับวรรณกรรมเด็กที่ใช้รูปภาพ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับหนังสือภาพที่มีแผ่นเปิด-ปิด ทั้งภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย การวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด และทฤษฎีหลากรูปแบบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปลสื่อที่เป็นหนังสือภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความรู้และทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ ที่นำมาใช้ข้างต้นได้ช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยมีความเข้าใจในตัวบทต้นฉบับ รวมทั้งมองเห็นปัญหาที่จะต้องแก้ไข ทำให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถแปลหนังสือเล่มนี้ออกมาโดยใช้ภาษาที่เหมาะสม จัดเรียงเนื้อหาบนหน้ากระดาษโดยคำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปภาพและตัวหนังสือ เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามจุดมุ่งหมายที่ผู้จัดทำตั้งเอาไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this special research is to study how to translate Stephen Biesty’s Giant Vehicles, a lift-the-flap book for children, in order to analyze problems and adopt relevant approaches, as well as to understand the purposes of the writer, to create a translation that can reflect the same results to the readers as the original does. The following concepts and theory are applied to this study; general knowledge on children’s literatures with pictures, general knowledge on lift-the-flap books, both in English and Thai, and relevant multimodal theories proposed by notable scholars. The result of this research shows that the knowledges and the theory mentioned above can help translators understand the original texts and notice the problems that need to be solved. After all the studies, the researcher is able to translate the book by using appropriate word choices, composing page layouts in accordance with multimodal theories, and achieving the purposes of the writer
Creative Commons License