Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ทฤษฎีเกมในการวิเคราะห์ความปลอดภัยของการจัดเส้นทางแบบเฟ้นสุ่มในโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบเมชที่มีสายอากาศระบุทิศทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Game theoretical application in security analysis of stochastic routing in wireless mesh network with directional antenna
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1546
Abstract
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอระเบียบวิธีการจัดหาเส้นทางแบบเฟ้นสุ่มเพื่อป้องกันการดักฟังและส่งสัญญาณรบกวนข้อมูลในโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบเมชด้วยสายอากาศระบุทิศทางที่ใช้โมเดลแบบโคน โดยทฤษฎีเกมได้สามารถหารูปแบบเส้นทางแบบเฟ้นสุ่มที่ดีที่สุดที่ทำให้ค่าความคาดหวังของจำนวนเซสชั่นที่ปลอดภัย (expected number of secure sessions: ESS) สูงที่สุดภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่โครงข่ายถูกโจมตีอย่างร้ายแรงได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้จำลองเกมโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบเมชเป็นแบบเกมเล่นสองคนที่มีผลรวมเป็นศูนย์ โดยผู้เล่นสองคนแบ่งเป็น ผู้เล่นฝ่ายป้องกันโครงข่ายและผู้เล่นฝ่ายที่มาโจมตีโครงข่าย ซึ่งผู้เล่นฝ่ายป้องกันทำหน้าที่เลือกรูปแบบการส่งข้อมูลแบบทรีด้วยความน่าจะเป็นค่าต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้ค่า ESS มีค่ามากที่สุด ในทางกลับกันผู้เล่นฝ่ายโจมตีจะเลือกตำแหน่งในการโจมตีด้วยความน่าจะเป็นค่าต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้ค่า ESS ต่ำที่สุด จากการหาผลเฉลยทำให้ค่าของเกมนั้นสามารถการันตีจำนวนเซสชั่นที่ปลอดภัยเสมอได้ไม่ว่าผู้โจมตีจะโจมตีแบบใด จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้สายอากาศระบุทิศทางทำให้ค่า ESS สูงกว่าในกรณีที่ใช้สายอากาศรอบทิศทางเสมอในแบบจำลองเดียวกัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการลดค่าบีมวิดท์ของสายอากาศระบุทิศทางในการดักฟังข้อมูลสามารถเพิ่มค่า ESS เฉพาะกรณีของการส่งข้อมูลฝั่งขาลงเท่านั้นและโครงข่ายจะต้องมีขนาดไม่เล็กจนเกินไป ในทางกลับกันกรณีการส่งข้อมูลฝั่งขาขึ้นถ้าต้องการจะเพิ่ม ESS จะต้องเพิ่มจำนวนเกตเวย์แทน และจากผลการทดลองของโครงข่ายสุ่มแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรณีการส่งข้อมูลฝั่งขาขึ้นนั้นจะถูกโจมตีได้ร้ายแรงกว่าฝั่งขาลง ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าชี้วัด ESS นี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการออกแบบโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบเมชที่มีความทนทานต่อการถูกโจมตีได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is concerned with the framework for finding the optimal stochastic routing to defend intelligent eavesdropping and jamming attacks in the Wireless Mesh Network (WMN) with a cone-based, directional antenna. A game-theoretical model is used to find the best strategy to maximize the expected number of secure sessions (ESS) under the most severe circumstance. In particular, the WMN has been modeled by the two-person zero-sum game with two players, namely, a network defender and a network attacker. The defender tries to maximize ESS by assigning the best selection probabilities to the tree patterns for forwarding data to and from gateways. The attacker tries to minimize ESS by assigning the best selection probabilities to the positioning of attacker. In this regard, the obtained value of game represents the minimum guarantee on the number of secure sessions at the defender optimality in WMNs under any attacks. Numerical results show that using directional antenna can lead to higher ESS values when compared to the corresponding cases with only the omni-directional antenna capability. The enhancement of antenna directionality by decreasing the beamwidth can help improve ESS in the sufficiently large network case of downlink. On the contrary, in the case of uplink, the increasing number of gateways will add to the improvement of ESS. In addition, based on reported numerical results on both deterministic and random topologies, the uplink loading case can be attacked more severely than in the downlink case. The analyzed ESS here would benefit the design of WMN in terms of robustness.
Creative Commons License