Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังที่ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เอชวีดีซีโดยพิจารณาผลของกระแสลัดวงจร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reliability evaluation of a power system with HVDC considering short circuit currents
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1539
Abstract
เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันระบบไฟฟ้าในเขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑลหรือเขตนครหลวงมี ค่าขนาดกระแสลัดวงจรในระบบสูงมากกว่าค่า Interrupting Capacity (IC) ของอุปกรณ์ป้องกันระบบไฟฟ้า (Circuit Breaker) ดังนั้นการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) จึงได้ศึกษาแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวให้สอดรับกับเหตุการณ์ที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้น โดยคำนึงถึงการจัดเรียงระบบไฟฟ้าใหม่ เช่น การเปิดวงจรสายส่ง และการแบ่งแยกบัส ซึ่งจะช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาค่าระดับกระแสลัดวงจรสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม การเปิดวงจรสายส่งและการแบ่งแยกบัสมีแนวโน้มที่จะส่งผลให้ดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบลดลง ซึ่งทาง กฟผ. ยังไม่ได้มีการประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเชื่อถือได้ในส่วนนี้ หากระดับความเชื่อถือได้ไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับ อาจจำเป็นต้องมีการใช้วิธีการลดกระแสลัดวงจรอื่นๆ แทน เช่น การติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ส่งไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงแรงดันสูง (เอชวีดีซี) เพิ่มเติมในระบบ อย่างไรก็ดี วิธีการนี้ใช้เงินลงทุนค่อนข้างสูง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอการประเมินดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้าที่ได้ทำการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงข่าย และระบบไฟฟ้าที่ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เอชวีดีซี โดยทดสอบกับระบบ IEEE Reliability Test System 79 และระบบไฟฟ้าจริงของประเทศไทยโดยพิจารณาเฉพาะในเขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the increasing amounts of short circuit currents in Bangkok and the vicinity areas are higher than the Interrupting Capacity (IC) of circuit breakers. To cope with the problem, Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT) came up with the solutions of network reconfiguration, for example, transmission line disconnecting and bus splitting. These solutions help reduce effectively the amounts of short circuit currents by increasing the equivalent system impedance. Transmission line disconnecting and bus splitting tend to decrease the system reliability. However, EGAT has not evaluated this deteriorated reliability. If the levels of reliability indices are not acceptable, EGAT may need to find different approaches. One of the alternative approaches is the installation of High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) in the system. Nevertheless, the cost of this approach is high. As a result, this thesis mainly presents the reliability evaluation method of the systems with network reconfiguration and HVDC installation. The method is tested in IEEE Reliability Test System 79 and the real electric system in Bangkok and the vicinity areas.
Share
COinS