Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดสรรเชื้อเพลิงอย่างเหมาะสมสำหรับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal fuel allocation for generation system using a genetic algorithm
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยศ อุดมวงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1536
Abstract
ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าประกอบด้วย โรงไฟฟ้าซึ่งใช้เชื้อเพลิงในการผลิตแตกต่างกัน โดยมีทั้งแบบที่ใช้เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเดียวหรือใช้เชื้อเพลิงแบบผสม เช่น ก๊าซหรือน้ำมันเตา ดังนั้น การวางแผนการผลิตจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องจัดสรรการใช้เชื้อเพลิงเหล่านี้ ให้เป็นไปตามเป้าหมายและเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการจัดสรรเชื้อเพลิงในการผลิตไฟฟ้า โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะใช้เชื้อเพลิงที่มีอยู่ให้คุ้มค่าที่สุด ในขณะเดียวกันกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้ต้องเพียงพอกับความต้องการ และมีกำลังผลิตสำรองพร้อมจ่าย (Spinning reserve) เพียงพอกับระดับความมั่นคงที่เหมาะสม การแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวจะใช้วิธีการหาค่าขีดสุด (Optimization method) ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอ การประยุกต์ขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรม (Genetic algorithm) ในการหาคำตอบดังกล่าว รวมทั้งเสนอวิธีการพิจารณาถึงความไม่แน่นอนของโหลดในการวางแผนเชื้อเพลิงด้วย ทั้งนี้หลักการและกระบวนวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ถูกนำไปทดสอบกับระบบที่ดัดแปลงจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย ซึ่งได้ผลลัพธ์เป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In general, different power plants may use different types of fuel. For a power plant, it may use fuel of either a single fuel type or mixed types e.g. gas and oil. Thus, in generation system operational planning, it is necessary to allocate these fuel resources optimally. This thesis proposes the concept of optimal fuel allocation for power plants. A key objective of this allocation is the efficient use of fuel while maintaining the ability to serve all load demand, and also enough spinning reserve margin to provide acceptable security level. To solve this problem, an optimization technique is needed. In this thesis, solving the fuel optimization problem using the genetic algorithm is proposed. In addition, the load uncertainty is taken into consideration. The developed method is tested with the modified system originated from the actual electric generating authority of Thailand (EGAT)’s generation system. The obtained results are satisfactory.
Share
COinS