Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดลักษณะสมบัติของโครงสร้างนาโน ZnO ที่เตรียมโดยกระบวนการขนถ่ายเฟสไอโดยใช้สารผสม ZnO/CNTs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization of ZnO nanostructures prepared by vapor phase transport using ZnO/CNTs mixture
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรงพล กาญจนชูชัย
Second Advisor
อนุรัตน์ วิศิษฎ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1534
Abstract
โครงสร้างนาโน ZnO ได้ถูกเตรียมลงบนแผ่นฐาน Si โดยเทคนิคการขนถ่ายเฟสไอโดยใช้สารตั้งต้นเป็นสารผสม ZnO/CNTs กระบวนการนี้สามารถทำได้ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าจุดหลอมเหลวของ ZnO สัณฐานของผิวหน้า องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและโครงสร้างของผลึกได้ถูกตรวจสอบ และวัดโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) การวิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงพลังงาน (EDS) และการทดลองการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) ตามลำดับ สมบัติทางแสงและทางไฟฟ้าได้ถูกศึกษาโดยเทคนิคโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ (PL) และการวัดลักษณะสมบัติกระแส-แรงดัน ผลกระทบจากสารตั้งต้น ตำแหน่งของแผ่นฐาน ปริมาณของออกซิเจนและความชื้นในการก่อตัวของโครงสร้างนาโน ZnO ได้ถูกศึกษาและพบว่า โครงสร้างนาโน ZnO ที่ได้ขึ้นกับนิวเคลียสที่เกิดจากไอระเหย Zn และ ZnOx ซึ่งเกิดจากปฏิกิริยา ZnO/CNTs โดยนิวเคลียสที่ก่อตัวเป็น Tetrapod สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ง่ายที่สุดเนื่องจากสามารถพบได้ในทุกตำแหน่งของแผ่นฐานในท่อควอตซ์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การทดลองได้พบว่า ปริมาณของออกซิเจนและความชื้นมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อความเร็วในการก่อตัวในทิศทาง [0001] ค่ายอดของการเปล่งแสงที่ได้จากชิ้นงานที่ความยาวคลื่น 420, 490 และ 530 นาโนเมตร บ่งชี้ถึงปริมาณออกซิเจนที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดจุดบกพร่องของโครงสร้างแบบการแทรกตัว และการแทนที่ตำแหน่งของอะตอมอื่นโดยอะตอมออกซิเจน สุดท้ายการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองกลไกการจำกัดกระแสบ่งชี้ว่า ปริมาณออกซิเจนและความชื้นมีผลต่อปริมาณกับดักชนิดเดี่ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ZnO nanostructures were deposited on silicon substrate by vapor phase transport technique using ZnO/CNTs mixture as a source material. This process can be done below the melting point of ZnO. The surface morphology, chemical composition and crystal structure were characterized by scanning electron microscope (SEM), energy dispersive x-ray spectroscopy (EDX) and x-ray diffraction (XRD), respectively. The optical and electrical properties were studied by photoluminescence (PL) and current-voltage measurement. The effects of source material, substrate position, oxygen content and humidity on the formation of ZnO nanostructures had been investigated. It was found that ZnO nanostructures considerably depend on nucleation of Zn from ZnOx vapor generated from ZnO/CNTs reaction. The nuclei for Tetrapod formation could be most easily formed because they were seen in every substrate’s position in the quartz tube. In addition, the oxygen content and humidity were found to play important role on growth velocity in [0001] direction. Optical luminescence peaks at 420, 490 and 530 nm from samples indicated that oxygen increased structural defects including oxygen interstitial and antisite. Finally, analysis based on space-charge limited current model suggested that oxygen content and humidity notably affected the single trap concentration.
Creative Commons License