Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดราคาประกันไฟฟ้าสำหรับการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าแบบคู่สัญญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electricity insurance pricing for the bilateral contract market
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยศ อุดมวงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1532
Abstract
ปัจจุบันหลายประเทศทั่วโลกได้มีการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของกิจการไฟฟ้าจากการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าอย่างผูกขาดไปสู่การซื้อขายไฟฟ้าแบบเสรี ส่งผลให้เกิดการแข่งขันในส่วนต่างๆของกิจการไฟฟ้ากันมากขึ้นทำให้ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าจะได้รับประโยชน์โดยตรงในการเลือกซื้อไฟฟ้าได้อย่างอิสระ โครงสร้างการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าแบบเสรีมีอยู่ 3 แบบหลัก คือ โครงสร้างแบบตลาดกลาง โครงสร้างแบบคู่สัญญา และโครงสร้างแบบผสม ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะพิจารณาเฉพาะการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าแบบคู่สัญญาเท่านั้น ในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังขนาดใหญ่ย่อมประกอบไปด้วยอุปกรณ์เป็นจำนวนมาก โอกาสที่อุปกรณ์ใดอุปกรณ์หนึ่งในระบบจะเกิดการขัดข้องย่อมมีมากตามไปด้วย บางครั้งเหตุขัดข้องของอุปกรณ์ในระบบอาจส่งผลทำให้ต้องมีการปลดโหลดในระบบบางส่วนออกเพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพของระบบโดยรวมเอาไว้ การปลดโหลดในการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าแบบคู่สัญญานั้นจะส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายไฟฟ้าโดยหากผู้ซื้อไฟฟ้าไม่ได้รับปริมาณไฟฟ้าเท่ากับความต้องการอาจเกิดความเสียหายเป็นอย่างมากต่อกิจการหรือธุรกิจของผู้ซื้อไฟฟ้า เพราะฉะนั้นการทำประกันไฟฟ้าจึงมีความจำเป็นต่อผู้ซื้อไฟฟ้าเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงและเพิ่มความมั่นคงให้กิจการของผู้ซื้อไฟฟ้าได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการกำหนดราคาเบี้ยประกันไฟฟ้า (Electricity insurance pricing) ในระบบไฟฟ้าที่มีการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าแบบคู่สัญญา (Bilateral Contract) ซึ่งมีศูนย์ควบคุมระบบอิสระ (ISO) เป็นผู้ควบคุมการซื้อขายและควบคุมการสั่งปลดโหลดตามสัญญาซื้อขายเมื่อเกิดเหตุขัดของในระบบส่ง การคิดราคาจะอาศัยหลักการของเกมยุติธรรม (Fair game) เหตุการณ์ระบบส่งขัดข้องจะถูกสุ่มโดยอาศัยวิธีการ Monte Carlo Simulation จากนั้นจะนำเหตุการณ์ต่างๆที่สุ่มได้มาประเมินความเสียหายหากโหลดถูกปลด และจะนำไปคิดเป็นค่าเบี้ยประกันโดยให้เกิดความยุติธรรมระหว่างผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายประกัน วิธีการที่นำเสนอได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบ IEEE RTS-79 เพื่อแสดงเป็นตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electricity markets in many countries have been restructured from vertically integrated system to an open access market. In this new environment, it allows consumers to freely choose their own electricity supplier. Typically, there are 3 main market structures, i.e. power pool, bilateral contract, and hybrid. This thesis focuses on the bilateral-contract-based market. A bulk power system consisting of many types of equipment has high risk of equipment failure. It may lead to severe system instability unless proper partial load shedding scheme is performed in time. In case a part or an amount of bilateral transaction is cutoff, there would be a great impact to participants, buyer and seller, of that committed transaction. The electricity buyer cannot receive enough electricity and may lead to serious damage. Therefore, electricity insurance is important for electricity buyer to reduce risk and increase business security. This thesis proposes electricity insurance pricing for bilateral contract market, which may be supervised by the independent system operation (ISO). The ISO controls all transactions occurring in the system as well as it can curtail some transactions in case there exists a congestion problem. The pricing scheme is based on a fair game principle. Monte Carlo simulation is used to generate contingency events; to calculate impact of load curtailment, and then price the fair insurance premium. Application of this method to IEEE RTS-79 test system is shown as an example.
Share
COinS