Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขอบข่ายงานระบบเพียร์สันอย่างเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกันสำหรับการลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพในปริภูมิเวฟเล็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A unified Pearson system framework for image denoising in wavelet domain
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยากร อัศดรวิเศษ
Second Advisor
สรรพฤทธิ์ มฤคทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1429
Abstract
นำเสนอกระบวนการใหม่ในการลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพในปริภูมิเวฟเล็ต ด้วยวิธีความเสี่ยงแบบเบส์ วิธีที่นำเสนอนี้อาศัยหลักการความสัมพันธ์ของสัมประสิทธิ์เวฟเล็ต ระหว่างสเกลร่วมกับฟังก์ชันความหนาแน่นความน่าจะเป็น ซึ่งสร้างได้จากระบบเพียร์สันในการหาฟังก์ชันหดตัวชนิดหลายตัวแปร เพื่อใช้ในการลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพ นอกจากนี้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ยังได้ใช้วิธีความเสี่ยงแบบเบส์ในการประมาณพารามิเตอร์ทางสถิติ เพื่อใช้ร่วมกับฟังก์ชันหดตัวชนิดหลายตัวแปรที่คำนวณได้ด้วย ซึ่งวิธีที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพเป็นที่น่าพอใจ ทั้งในด้านคุณภาพของภาพที่ได้หลังการลดสัญญาณรบกวนและเวลาที่ใช้ในการประมวลผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To introduce an innovative image denoising approach in wavelet domain by applying Bayes' risk method. In order to estimate the multivariate shrinkage function, we employ both the parent-and-child relation of the wavelet coefficients and the probability density function (PDF) which is obtained from Pearson system. In addition, this work has proposed the use of Bayes' risk method to estimate the statistical parameters of the multivariate shrinkage function. The proposed technique has demonstrated promising denoising results, and at the same time, it can retain the computational simplicity.
Share
COinS