Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเสื่อมสภาพและการตรวจสอบสภาพกับดักเสิร์จชนิดโลหะออกไซด์ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on degradations and diagnostics of metal oxide arresters in distribution systems
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1427
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาความเสื่อมสภาพและการตรวจสอบสภาพของกับดักเสิร์จชนิดโลหะออกไซด์ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าระดับแรงดัน 22 kV และ 33 kV ในการศึกษาได้รวบรวมข้อมูลการใช้งานและความเสียหายของกับดักเสิร์จโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างกับดักเสิร์จที่ใช้งานอยู่มาทดสอบประเมินสภาพโดยพิจารณาถึงสภาพแวดล้อมที่ติดตั้งและระยะเวลาการใช้งาน รวมทั้งเก็บตัวอย่างที่มีอุณหภูมิสูงผิดปกติและตัวอย่างที่มีการทำงานของตัวปลดวงจร การประเมินสภาพกับดักเสิร์จใช้การทดสอบแบบไม่ทำลาย เช่น การวัดค่าความต้านทาน กระแสรั่ว กำลังสูญเสีย และอุณหภูมิที่ผิว เป็นต้น ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุปกรณ์ปลดวงจรมีความน่าเชื่อถือในการทำงานต่ำและไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสื่อมสภาพกับสภาพแวดล้อมที่ติดตั้งและระยะเวลาใช้งานอย่างชัดเจน ปัญหาหลักของการเสื่อมสภาพของกับดักเสิร์จเกิดขึ้นจากความชื้นเข้าไปภายใน ทำให้กับดักเสิร์จมีความต้านทานต่ำ มีกระแสรั่วเชิงความต้านทานสูง และมีดีสชาร์จบางส่วนเกิดขึ้น แต่ความชื้นมีผลกระทบไม่มากนักต่อแรงดันอ้างอิงและแรงดันดีสชาร์จคงค้างผลการทดสอบสามารถกำหนดเกณฑ์สำหรับพิจารณาระดับความเสื่อมสภาพของกับดักเสิร์จจากการวัดค่าความต้านทานและอุณหภูมิที่ผิว สุดท้ายได้นำเสนอแนวทางปฏิบัติของการตรวจสอบสภาพกับดักเสิร์จในภาคสนามด้วยกล้องอินฟราเรดถ่ายภาพความร้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a study of degradations and diagnostics of metal oxide arresters in 22 kV and 33 kV distribution systems. Questionnaires were used for surveying arrester application and damage. The in-service arresters were sampled by considering environment and age. The overheated arresters and the arresters with operated disconnecting devices were also taken from fields. Several non-destructive tests were conducted for condition assessment of arrester samples, such as the measurement of resistance, leakage current, power losses and surface temperature. Test results implied that disconnecting device showed low reliability in operations. The relationship between degradation and environment or age was not obviously observed. Moisture ingress seemed to be a major cause of arrester degradation, resulting in low resistance, high resistive leakage current and partial discharge. But the moisture has less effect on reference voltage and residual voltage. Criteria for considering degradation level by measurement of resistance and temperature rise were proposed. Finally, practical guideline of infrared camera for field inspection was provided.
Creative Commons License