Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาอิทธิพลของวิถีหน่วยแรงที่มีต่อความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนของดินเหนียวอ่อนภายใต้ภาพระบายน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of influence of stress path on shear wave velocity of soft clay under drained condition
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1503
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการดัดแปลงเครื่องทดสอบสามแกนที่มีอยู่เดิมให้สามารถควบคุมวิถีของหน่วยแรงด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งสามารถควบคุมแรงดันน้ำและมอเตอร์โดยตัดสินจากสัญญาณป้อนกลับเชิงไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากมาตรวัดชนิดต่างๆ เครื่องมือดังกล่าวถูกนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาผลของวิถีหน่วยแรงที่มีต่อความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนในดินเหนียวอ่อนสร้างใหม่โดยการวัดความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนในระหว่างการทดสอบภายใต้วิถีหน่วยแรง 3 แบบที่มีจุดเริ่มและจุดสิ้นสุดเหมือนกัน จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าวิถีหน่วยแรงมีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเร็วคลื่นเฉือน และความเร็วของคลื่นเฉือนมีความสัมพันธ์แบบเลขชี้กำลังกับความเค้นประสิทธิผลเฉลี่ย และความเค้นเบี่ยงเบน โดยความเค้นประสิทธิผลเฉลี่ยมีอิทธิพลต่อความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนมากกว่าความเค้นเบี่ยงเบนในทุกวิถีหน่วยแรง และได้สร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง พบว่าค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนแปรผันตามฟังก์ชันของอัตราส่วนช่องว่างและความเค้นประสิทธิผลเฉลี่ย นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าช่วงทำการเฉือนตัวอย่างที่ความเค้นเบี่ยงเบนสูงในขณะที่ความเค้นเฉลี่ยต่ำและความเค้นเบี่ยงเบนสูงในขณะที่ความเค้นเฉลี่ยสูง ค่าความเร็วคลื่นที่วัดได้มีแนวโน้มไม่สอดคล้องกัน ซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่าในขณะทำการทดสอบไม่สามารถควบคุมอัตราการคายน้ำได้อย่างสมบูรณ์จึงทำให้เกิดการอัดตัวคายน้ำอยู่ในขณะที่เฉือนตัวอย่างจึงต้องมีการปรับปรุงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the effects of stress path on shear wave velocity of clay, a number of modifications were made on an existing triaxial apparatus. A computer program is used to automatically control pore pressure and driving motor of the apparatus based on feedback signals from various transducers. By modified apparatus, reconstitute clay specimens were tested under three different stress-paths having same origin and destination.From the results, stress path influenced to shear wave velocity and shear wave velocity have exponent relationship with main effective stress (P’) and deviation stress. Main effective stress have more influenced than deviation stress in every stress path.For | shear modulus varied with function of void ratio and effective stress.Moreover, shear wave velocity trends were not consisted at shear phase which high deviation stress and low main effective stress and high deviation stress and high main effective stress. Assume that at shear phase cannot controlled the perfect consolidation, it caused the consolidation during shear test. So, it’s should be improved shear phase later.
Creative Commons License