Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดการสั่นสะเทือนของรถยนต์ที่จอดติดบนสะพานด้วยมวลหน่วงปรับค่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vibration reduction of stopped vehicles on bridges by TMD
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1495
Abstract
ศึกษาการลดการสั่นสะเทือนของรถยนต์ที่จอดติดบนสะพาน ภายใต้การสั่นตัวของโครงสร้างสะพาน ซึ่งเกิดจากการเคลื่อนที่ผ่านของยวดยานในทิศทางตรงข้าม ด้วยการติดตั้งระบบมวลหน่วงปรับค่า (TMD) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดผลกระทบของการสั่นสะเทือนต่อสุขภาพอนามัย และความรู้สึกสะดวกสบายของผู้โดยสาร ในการศึกษานี้ แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ของสะพาน-รถยนต์-มวลหน่วง ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองการสั่นสะเทือนของรถยนต์ที่จอดติดบนสะพาน ภายใต้การสั่นไหวของสะพานในรูปแบบต่างๆ ตลอดจนศึกษาพฤติกรรมและประสิทธิภาพของการลดการสั่นสะเทือน ด้วยการติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่าซึ่งมีน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 0.04 เท่าของน้ำหนักตัวสะพานที่ตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางช่วงสะพาน ผลการศึกษากับสะพานตัวอย่างแห่งหนึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึง ประสิทธิภาพของมวลหน่วงปรับค่าในการลดการสั่นสะเทือนเฉพาะสำหรับยวดยานบางลักษณะ ทำให้ประยุกต์ใช้จริงอาจมีข้อจำกัด ในส่วนของผลการประเมินผลกระทบต่างๆ ต่อร่างกายมนุษย์ที่เกิดจากการสั่นสะเทือนตามมาตรฐาน ISO 2631-1 พบว่าภายหลังติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่า ผู้โดยสารยังรับรู้ได้ถึงการสั่นสะเทือนในทุกกรณีแต่แนวโน้มที่จะเกิดความรู้สึกไม่สะดวกสบายนั้นลดลง อย่างไรก็ดีพบว่ามวลหน่วงปรับค่าสามารถยืดระยะเวลาที่ผู้โดยสารต้องทนต่อสภาวะการสั่นสะเทือนภายในรถยนต์ ซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพอนามัยได้นานขึ้นคิดเป็น 119% เมื่อเทียบกับกรณีก่อนติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the vibration reduction of stopped vehicles on a bridge by tuned mass damper (TMD) to enhance the health and comfort of passengers. The vehicle vibration is induced from the bridge motion which is caused by the passages of vehicles in opposite traffic direction. In this study, the mathematical model of vehicle-bridge-TMD is formulated for evaluation of vehicle vibration under various bridge motions and for assessment of TMD effectiveness. The TMD with mass about 0.04 of bridge mass is installed beneath the bridge deck at mid-span. Based on the obtained results from computer simulations, the TMD seems to be effective for certain type of vehicles. Therefore, its application in an actual bridge might be limited. Considering the effect on human exposure to whole-body vibration as per the standard of ISO 2631-1, it reveals that, after installing the TMD, the passengers still percept the vibration in all considered cases but the vibration effect on passenger discomfort tends to be reduced. However, considering the vibration effect on passenger health, it is found that the TMD can prolong the time of vibration exposure to about 119% compared with the bridge without TMD
Creative Commons License