Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากลไกการสูญเสียของเครื่องยนต์สเตอร์ลิงแบบผลต่างอุณหภูมิปานกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of loss mechanism in the stirling engine with moderate temperature difference
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังคีร์ ศรีภคากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1476
Abstract
การศึกษานี้พิจารณากลไกการสูญเสียของเครื่องยนต์สเตอร์ลิงแบบผลต่างอุณหภูมิปานกลาง (MDSE) เพื่อระบุการสูญเสียหลักของเครื่องยนต์ ด้วยวิธีการประเมินย้อนกลับเพื่อนำไปหาการสูญเสียความร้อนภายนอกเครื่องยนต์ ผลการประเมินกับเครื่องพิกัดกำลังขาออก 100 W พบว่า การสูญเสียความร้อนภายนอกเครื่องยนต์ และความร้อนที่ระบายออกจากเครื่องยนต์ เป็นการสูญเสียหลักของเครื่องยนต์ ทำให้เล็งเห็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุง 3 ส่วนคือ การเลือก regenerator ให้เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยวิธีการของ Taguchi การเปลี่ยนวัสดุแหวนลูกสูบกำลัง และการเปลี่ยนสารทำงานจากอากาศเป็นฮีเลียม ผลการปรับปรุงเครื่องยนต์พบว่า ลักษณะจำเพาะของ regenerator ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดให้กำลังขาออกสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้น 35% สำหรับการเปลี่ยนวัสดุแหวนลูกสูบกำลังพบว่า ให้อายุการใช้งานนานขึ้น แต่ไม่เพียงพอต่อการนำไปใช้งานจริง สำหรับการเปลี่ยนสารทำงานจากอากาศเป็นฮีเลียมพบว่า กำลังขาออกมีค่าต่ำลงสันนิษฐานว่าเนื่องจาก ผลของค่าความเฉื่อยของเครื่องยนต์มีมากเกินไปทำให้เครื่องยนต์ไม่สามารถทำงานได้ตามความเร็วรอบที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการใช้ฮีเลียมเป็นสารทำงาน ผลการเปรียบเทียบการสูญเสียของ MDSE กับการสูญเสียของเครื่องยนต์สเตอร์ลิงผลต่างอุณหภูมิสูง (HDSE) และต่ำ (LDSE) โดยใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบของ Iwamoto, S. พบว่า วิธีการของ Iwamoto, S. มีข้อจำกัดที่ไม่ได้คำนึงผลของความดันที่แตกต่างกันของเครื่องยนต์ที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบ ดังนั้นได้ปรับใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบของ Prieto, J.L. ในการเปรียบเทียบการสูญเสียแทน ผลการเปรียบเทียบแสดงถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของเทอมการสูญเสียแบบไร้มิติจาก LDSE MDSE และ HDSE ตามลำดับและพบว่า เครื่องยนต์ MDSE ที่มีอยู่ มีค่าการสูญเสียของค่ากำลังบ่งชี้ใกล้เคียงกับค่าของ HDSE ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า MDSE ที่มีอยู่มีการออกแบบระบบทางความร้อนไม่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present work investigates the loss mechanism in a Stirling engine with moderate temperature difference (MDSE) in order to identify the major loss mechanism. The result for the 100-W Beta-type Stirling engine indicated that the heat loss to the environment and the heat dissipated on the hot side are the major loss mechanisms. The finding indicates three improvements to be performed to the engine: to optimize the regenerator via Taguchi’s method, to change the material for the piston ring and to change the working fluid from air to helium. The optimization result on the regenerator was found to increase the shaft power output by 35%. The improvement of the piston ring material prolongs the life of the piston ring but the result was still inadequate for actual use. The use of helium in place of air for the working fluid resulted in a decrease in the shaft power output. The mechanical inertia is suspected to limit the running speed of the engine and make the engine unable to reach the optimum speed for use with helium. A comparison of the loss of MDSE with engines with high temperature difference (HDSE) and low temperature difference (LDSE) using the method of Iwamoto, S. pointed to the deficiency of this method by not including the effect of charged pressure. To improve the comparison, this study adopted the method of Prieto, J.L. The comparison indicated an increase in the dimensionless loss term from LDSE, MDSE and HDSE respectively. The existing MDSE also has the dimensionless loss term of a comparable value to the HDSE which indicate that improvement can still be done on the thermal design of the engine.
Creative Commons License