Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อการจัดสรรรถบรรทุก แบบพลวัตรภายใต้สภาวะความไม่แน่นอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computerized system for stochastic dynamic truck allocation
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1475
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือพัฒนาระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อการจัดสรรรถบรรทุกแบบพลวัตภายใต้สภาวะความไม่แน่นอนด้วยวิธีการอย่างง่าย ซึ่งกระบวนการวิจัยที่ศึกษาเริ่มถูกพัฒนาช่วงปลายทศวรรษที่ 80 และได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดช่วงทศวรรษที่ 90 โดยเป็นการพยายามเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการหาจำนวนรถที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในแต่ละศูนย์กระจายสินค้าภายใต้โครงข่ายที่มีปริมาณความต้องการไม่แน่นอน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้กระบวนการดังกล่าวและทำการพัฒนาระบบโดยใช้ตารางจัดการมาวิเคราะห์ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับช่วยในการตัดสินใจในการกระจายรถบรรทุกในแต่ละวันที่ทราบจำนวนการขนส่ง รวมทั้งปริมาณรถสำรองเพื่อใช้ในการกระจายรถสำหรับวันถัดไป โดยชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงานเป็นของผู้ประกอบการขนส่งภายในประเทศไทย ระบบการทำงานดังกล่าวเป็นระบบที่สามารถตรวจสอบผลและวิเคราะห์ผลได้จากแบบจำลองที่แสดงการตัดสินใจการกระจายรถบรรทุกโดยระบบนำไปสู่ผลการจัดสรรรถบรรทุกที่ได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการปฏิบัติการจริงที่มองข้ามความไม่แน่นอนของปริมาณความต้องการของลูกค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to develop a computerized system for stochastic dynamic truck allocation applying a readily available methodology. The methodology, which was initially developed in the late 1980’s and was continuously improved during the 1990’s, attempted to optimize the positioning of available trucks in a multi-terminal truckload network under uncertain demand. This research employs this methodology and develops a corresponding spreadsheet system that can be used on a daily basis to assist truckload dispatchers in simultaneously deciding on a given day how to assign trucks to known loads and how to reposition trucks for the next day assignment. Given a data set supplied by a truckload company in Thailand, the system is validated and the analysis results generated by the model reveal that the decisions recommended by the system can lead to a more effective truck allocation than the typical real-world practice that totally ignores the randomness in customer demands.
Share
COinS