Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงความทนทานของจานแก้วและความไวในการวัดเพดานบินของหัวอ่านเขียนโดยการเคลือบด้วยคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of glass disk durability and sensitivity in flying height measurement by diamond-like-carbon coating
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระยุทธ ศรีธุระวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1471
Abstract
ในฮาร์ดดิสก์ เพดานบินของหัวอ่าน/เขียน (Flying height) หรือระยะห่างที่หัวอ่าน/เขียนบินเหนือแผ่นบันทึกแม่เหล็กได้ถูกออกแบบให้มีขนาดต่ำลงเรื่อยๆ ปัจจุบันมีขนาดต่ำกว่า 10 นาโนเมตรเพื่อให้สามารถบันทึกข้อมูลได้หนาแน่นมากขึ้น โดยทั่วไปเพดานบินของหัวอ่าน/เขียนจะถูกวัดในเครื่องวัดเพดานบิน (Flying height tester) ซึ่งใช้หลักการแทรกสอดของแสงผ่านแผ่นจานแก้วใสซึ่งมีความเรียบและตรงเป็นพิเศษ โดยในขณะวัดหัวอ่าน/เขียนจะเกิดการสัมผัสกับจานแก้วเป็นระยะๆ ซึ่งทำให้จานแก้วเกิดการสึกหรอได้ง่ายและมีอายุการใช้งานสั้น จึงทำให้มีค่าใช้จ่ายในส่วนของจานแก้วนี้ค่อนข้างสูง ยกตัวอย่างเช่น บริษัท เวสเทิร์น ดิจิตอล (ประเทศไทย) มีค่าใช้จ่ายในส่วนของจานแก้วนี้สูงถึง 2 ล้านบาทต่อปี ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการเพิ่มความทนทานของจานแก้ว โดยการเคลือบผิวจานแก้วด้วยวัสดุเคลือบแข็งประเภทคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชร (DLC: Diamond-like-carbon) ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้อายุการใช้งานของจานแก้วเพิ่มขึ้น และทำให้สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในส่วนของจานแก้วลงได้ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้นำเสนอการปรับปรุงความไว (Sensitivity) ในการวัดเพดานบินของหัวอ่าน/เขียนด้วยการปรับความหนาของชั้นเคลือบผิวบนดิสก์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นการเคลือบผิวจานแก้วจะเริ่มจากการปลูกชั้นซิลิกอนเพื่อช่วยในการยึดเกาะแล้วตามด้วยชั้น DLC ด้วยวิธีการ Ion beam deposition จากการทดสอบการสึกหรอ (Wear test) ของดิสก์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเปรียบเทียบกับจานแก้วปกติด้วยเครื่อง Triboindentor พบว่าดิสก์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นซึ่งประกอบด้วยชั้นซิลิกอนหนา 3 นาโนเมตรและชั้น DLC หนา 15 นาโนเมตร สามารถลดความลึกของรอยขีดข่วนลงได้ถึง 92% จากการวัดอายุการใช้งานในเครื่องวัด Flying height พบว่าดิสก์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นมีอายุการใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างน้อย 30 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับจานแก้ว จึงสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในส่วนของจานแก้วลงได้ถึง 96% ในการปรับปรุงความไว (Sensitivity) ได้พัฒนาดิสก์ที่ประกอบด้วย 4 ชั้น คือชั้นซิลิกอน1 หนา 1 นาโนเมตร ชั้น DLC1 หนา 55 นาโนเมตร ชั้นซิลิกอน 2 หนา 3 นาโนเมตรและชั้น DLC2 หนา 25 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งพบว่าดิสก์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความไวในการวัดเพดานบินเพิ่มมากขึ้นถึง 85% ในช่วงเพดานบินระหว่าง 0 ถึง 20 นาโนเมตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวัดโดยใช้จานแก้วปกติ อนึ่งแนวทางนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นแล้วว่า สามารถเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานของจานแก้วได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อีกทั้งยังสามารถเพิ่มความไวในการวัด Flying height ได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In hard disks, flying height or the spacing between the read/write head and the magnetic disk has been greatly decreased to less than 10 nm in order to achieve high-density magnetic storage. Generally, the flying height is measured in a flying height tester using the principle of light interferometry whereas the reflected light is observed through a special glass disk which is extremely smooth and flat. Due to the intermittent contact between the head and glass disk, this characterization process easily causes the disk wear and scratches leading to short lifetime of the glass disk, thus makes this process very costive. For instance, Western digital (Thailand) spends as much as 2 million baht annually on the glass disk. Therefore, the main objective of this work is to improve the disk durability by employing a hard coating material of diamond-like-carbon (DLC) layer as the protective layer over the commercial glass disk to increase its wear resistance resulting in disk lifetime improvement. Furthermore, this work aims to improve the sensitivity in the flying height measurement by optimizing the thicknesses of the overcoat layers on the glass disk. In the fabrication process, silicon adhesion layer and DLC protective layer were deposited on the commercial glass disk by ion beam deposition. According to a wear test performed in a triboindentor, the wear depths on the disk coated with 3-nm thick silicon and 15-nm thick DLC were reduced by 92 percents as compared to that on the glass disk. In the disk lifetime measurement performed in a flying height tester, the fabricated disk lifetime can be improved by at least 30 times as compared to that of the glass disk resulting in 96 percents of a cost reduction in the flying height measurement process. In the sensitivity improvement, the disk coated with 4 layers (silicon1: 1 nm, DLC1: 55 nm, silicon2: 3 nm and DLC2: 25 nm) was found to improve the sensitivity in the flying height measurement at a near contact (0-20nm) by 85 percents as compared to the measurement result using a commercial glass disk. This approach gives a great promise to the disk lifetime extension as well as a significant improvement of the sensitivity in flying height measurement.
Creative Commons License