Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การไฮโดรทรีตติ้งของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน ปาล์มสเตียริน และกรดไขมันปาล์ม โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrotreating of palm olein, palm stearin and palm fatty acid distillate using nickel molybdenum catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1459
Abstract
ศึกษาการไฮโดรทรีตติ้งของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน ปาล์มสเตียริน และกรดไขมันปาล์ม โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัม การทดลองทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่มีการไหลอย่างต่อเนื่อง ที่ความดัน 750 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 250 300 และ 350 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ความเร็วเชิงสเปซของของเหลว 0.5 1.0 และ 1.5 ต่อชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาสูงและความเร็วเชิงสเปซของของเหลวต่ำ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จะมีปริมาณสารประกอบประเภทอัลเคนสูง โดยมีปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชัน ปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชัน และปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอนิลเลชันเกิดขึ้น แต่ที่อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาต่ำจะพบกรดไขมันเกิดขึ้นในผลิตภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate catalytic hydrotreating reaction of palm olein, palm stearin and palm fatty acid distillate using nickel molybdenum catalyst. The experiments were conducted in a fixed bed continuous flow reactor. The pressure was maintained at 750 psig while the temperatures were varied at 200ºC, 250ºC, 300ºC and 350ºC and liquid hourly space velocity (LHSV) of 0.5, 1.0 and 1.5 hr-1 were used during the study. The results showed that at high reaction temperatures and low liquid hourly space velocity, the reactants converted to alkanes by hydrodeoxygenation reaction, decarboxylation reaction and decarbonylation reaction while only fatty acids were detected in products at low reaction temperatures
Share
COinS