Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสื่อมประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมบนอะลูมินาในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Deactivation of cobalt-molybdnum/alumina catalyst in hydrogenation of sulfur compounds
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรเจิด จงสมจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1458
Abstract
การเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมบนอะลูมินา (Co-Mo/Al2O3) ได้ถูกศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ ตัวอย่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกใช้งานจริงภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 280-400 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 0.2-0.5 บาร์ ใช้งาน 1 ปีในระบบการบำบัดก๊าซไข่เน่า ถูกนำมาศึกษาลักษณะการเสื่อมสภาพด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ได้แก่ เอ็กซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ (XRF) วัดพื้นที่ผิว (BET) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) เอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโคปี (XPS) เครื่องวิเคราะห์ผลึก (XRD) และรามานสเปกโตรสโคปี (Raman spectroscopy) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ยังไม่ผ่านการใช้งาน พบว่าการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ ได้แก่ การเกิดโค๊กและการหลอมรวมของโลหะว่องไวกลายเป็นสารประกอบ CoMoO4 ผลการทดลองหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co-Mo /Al2O3 คือช่วงอุณหภูมิ 330-340 องศาเซลเซียส เพราะสามารถบำบัดก๊าซไข่เน่าได้ถึง 98.5-99 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The deactivation for the commercial hydrogenation catalyst Co-Mo/Al2O3 was investigated in this research. The sample was collected from real reaction of catalyst used at temperature ranged from 280-400℃ under pressure of 0.2-0.5 bar for the life time of 1 year in Tail gas of claus process units. The fresh and spent catalysts were analyzed by XRF, BET, SEM, XPS, XRD and RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY. Then, the characteristics of the fresh and spent catalysts were identified. Found that the deactivation of the catalyst species are coking and sintering of active metal becoming compound is CoMoO4. Appropriate for the reaction of the catalyst Co-Mo/Al2O3 is the temperature range 330-340℃. It can be treated H2S gas by Claus Process up to 98.5 to 99 percent
Share
COinS