Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเวลาหน่วงต่อสมรรถนะการควบคุมของตัวควบคุมซึ่งใช้ปบบจำลองในการทำนายในการควบคุมระบบสี่ถัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of delay time to control performance of model predictive controller in control of quadruple tank system
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1452
Abstract
เนื่องจากมีความต้องการให้กระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมดำเนินไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงมีการพัฒนาตัวควบคุมขั้นสูงขึ้น โดยตัวควบคุมขั้นสูงซึ่งถูกนำไปใช้อย่างกว้างขวางก็คือ ตัวควบคุมซึ่งใช้แบบจำลองในการทำนาย แต่สิ่งหนึ่งที่มีอยู่ในกระบวนการควบคุมก็คือเวลาหน่วง ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่อกระบวนการควบคุมได้ ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงปรับปรุงเพิ่มเวลาหน่วงอิสระในระบบสี่ถัง เพื่อศึกษาผลของเวลาหน่วงต่อสมรรถนะการควบคุมของตัวควบคุมในระบบสี่ถัง โดยได้ทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวควบคุมซึ่งใช้แบบจำลองในการทำนาย กับตัวควบคุมพีไอดี ในการควบคุมระดับของของเหลวในระบบควบคุมสี่ถังให้อยู่ที่ค่าเป้าหมาย ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวควบคุมซึ่งใช้แบบจำลองในการทำนายมีสมรรถนะการควบคุมที่ดีกว่า โดยพิจารณาจากค่าผลรวมของความผิดพลาดสัมบูรณ์ของตัวควบคุมซึ่งใช้แบบจำลองในการทำนายมีค่าน้อยกว่าตัวควบคุมพีไอดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the need for industrial process to be operated efficiently, there is a development in advanced process control and the one which is widely used is Model Predictive Controller (MPC). One problem that always be with the process control is time delay, therefore in this research, we improved the independent time delay in the quadruple tanks system (QTS) to study the effect of the delay on performance of the controller. In our experiment, we controlled the liquid level in QTS and compared the result of the system which uses MPC with the one using PID controller. The results show that MPC has better performance than PID controller based on considering the integral of absolute error (IAE)
Creative Commons License