Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองการกำจัดไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์และเมทิลเมอร์แคปเทนด้วยระบบดูดซึมด้วยสารอัลคานอลเอมีนโดยใช้โปรแกรม ASPEN HYSYS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of hydrogen sulfide and methyl methyl mercaptan removal by alkanolamine absorption using ASPEN HYSYS program
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1447
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการจำลองระบบดูดซึมเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ (H2S) และเมทิลเมอร์แคปเทน (CH3SH) ด้วยสารละลายไดเอทานอลเอมีน (DEA), โมโนเอทานอลเอมีน (MEA) และเมทิลไดเอทานอลเอมีน (MDEA) ประยุกต์ใช้ASPEN HYSYS จำลองหน่วยดูดซึมอ้างอิงจากผลข้อมูลการทดลองของงานวิจัยอื่น พบว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดของแบบจำลองมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลข้างต้น จากนั้นประยุกต์ใช้ ASPEN HYSYS เพื่อศึกษาสัดส่วนน้ำหนัก (wt) และอัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของสารละลาย อัลคานอลเอมีนในรูป (L*/G*), สัดส่วนโมลของก๊าซ H2S, CH3SH และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2), อุณหภูมิของก๊าซเสียและสารละลายอัลคานอลเอมีนต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดก๊าซ H2S และ CH3SH ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด (η) ก๊าซ H2S และ CH3SH เพิ่มขึ้นที่ L*/G* เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนค่า η ของก๊าซ H2S เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่า wt ของสาร DEA, MEA และ MDEA เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่า η ของก๊าซ CH3SH ลดลง ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดก๊าซ H2S และ CH3SH ด้วยสาร MDEA มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับสาร DEA และ MEA ส่วนค่า η ของก๊าซ H2S และ CH3SH ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มค่าสัดส่วนโมลของ H2S, CH3SH, CO2 ที่ L* คงที่ และเพิ่มค่าอุณหภูมิของสารอัลคานอลเอมีนขาเข้า ในขณะที่การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของก๊าซเสียขาเข้าส่งผลต่อค่า η ของก๊าซ H2S และ CH3SH เล็กน้อย ค่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของ L*/G*, สัดส่วนน้ำหนักของสารละลาย MDEA และอุณหภูมิของสารอัลคานอลเอมีนเท่ากับ 16, 0.20-0.35 และ 30 ◦C ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the simulation of absorption to determine an optimal condition for hydrogen sulfide (H2S) and methyl mercaptan (CH3SH) removal using diethanolamine (DEA), monoethanolamine (MEA) and methyldiethanolamine (MDEA). The ASPEN HYSYS simulator has been used to simulate the absorption unit according to experiment data of other researches. The removal efficiencies obtained in the simulation show a good agreement with the above mentioned experiment data. Then, the ASPEN HYSYS model is employed to study the effects of weight fraction (wt) and mass flow rate of alkanolamine solution (L*/G*), mole fraction of H2S, CH3SH and carbon dioxide (CO2), feed gas and alkanolamine solution temperature on the H2S and CH3SH removal efficiency. Simulation results show that the removal efficiencies (η) of H2S and CH3SH increase with an increase in the L*/G*. In particular, the η of H2S increases with increasing the wt of DEA, MEA and MDEA, whereas the η of CH3SH reduces. The removal of H2S and CH3SH using MDEA is more efficient as compared to DEA and MEA. The η of H2S and CH3SH decreases with an increase in the mole fraction of H2S, CH3SH, CO2 (constant L*) and solution temperature, whereas the effect of feed gas temperature on η is small. The optimum condition consisting of L*/G*, wt range of MDEA and alkanolamine solution temperature is at 16, 0.20-0.35 and 30 ◦C respectively.
Share
COinS