Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียม, การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะ และสมบัติโฟโต้โวลตาอิกของท่อนาโนไททาเนตจากวัสดุราคาถูก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation, characterization and photovoltaic properties of nanotube titanate from low cost materials
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร โทณานนท์
Second Advisor
สรพงษ์ ภวสุปรีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1443
Abstract
ปัจจุบันวัสดุไททาเนตและไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์มีการประยุกต์ใช้ในงานทางด้านพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น วัสดุกึ่งตัวนำในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง วัสดุบำบัดนํ้าเสีย วัสดุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุปกรณ์ตรวจสอบก๊าซ และอื่นๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้ท่อนาโนไททาเนตถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล โดยการผสมวัสดุราคาถูก (ผงสีขาวไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ และแร่ลูโคซีน) ลงในโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ที่มีความเข้มข้น 10 โมล่าร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 100-110 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง รูปร่าง ขนาด โครงสร้างผลึก พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ ของท่อนาโนที่เตรียมได้ ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) เอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRD) และเครื่องวัดพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะด้วยเทคนิค Brunauer-emmett-teller (BET) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ท่อนาโนไททาเนตมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายนอกประมาณ 8-10 นาโนเมตร และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายในประมาณ 3-4 นาโนเมตร ค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ (BET surface area) และปริมาตรรูพรุนของท่อนาโนที่เตรียมจากผงสีขาวไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และแร่ลูโคซีน 251.96 ตร.ม./กรัม, 1.0248 ลบ.ซม./กรัม และ 144.79 ตร.ม./กรัม, 1.0335 ลบ.ซม./กรัม ตามลำดับ ซึ่งวิธีการเตรียมนี้เป็นวิธีการเตรียมที่ไม่ยุ่งยากสำหรับวัสดุท่อนาโนจากวัสดุราคาถูก และนำวัสดุท่อนาโนที่เตรียมได้ไปทดลองประยุกต์ใช้ในเซลล์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง โดยเมื่อผสมวัสดุท่อนาโนไททาเนตกับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เชิงพาณิชย์(P25) จะให้ประสิทธิภาพ (ɳ) 2.77% และ 3.16% สำหรับวัสดุท่อนาโนไททาเนตจากผงสีขาวไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และแร่ลูโคซีน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Titanate and titanium dioxide have been widely used for energy and environment applications such as a semiconductor in dye-sensitized solar cell, water treatment materials, catalysts, gas sensors, and so on. In this study, titanate nanotubes were synthesized via hydrothermal method from low-cost materials (white pigment powder and natural Leucoxene mineral) in 10M NaOH at 100-110℃ for 24 h. The shape, size, crystalline structures and specific surface areas of the prepared nanotubes were characterized by Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Transmission electron microscopy (TEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), and Brunauer-emmett-teller (BET) surface area measurements. The prepared titanate nanotubes had an average outer diameter of around 8-10 nm and the inner diameter around 3-4 nm. The BET surface area and pore volume of the prepared titanate nanotubes from white pigment and natural Leucoxene mineral were about 251.96 sq.m./g, 1.0248 cubic cm/g and 144.79 sq.m./g, 1.0335 cubic cm./g, respectively. This preparation method provides a simple route to fabricate nanotubes from low-cost materials. The prepared nanotubes could be applied in dye-sensitized solar cell, which had the solar conversion efficiency (ɳ) up to 2.77% and 3.16% when combined commercial titanium dioxide (P25) with prepared titanate nanotubes from white pigment and natural leucoxene mineral, respectively.
Share
COinS