Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของปริมาณกรดกำมะถันและสารละลายเอทานอลต่อปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมันจากน้ำมันมะพร้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of sulfuric acid and aqueous ethanol to esterification of coconut oil fatty acid
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1438
Abstract
ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมันจากน้ำมันมะพร้าวกับสารละลายเอทานอลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 โดยปริมาตรในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์ ณ อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ทำการศึกษาผลของเวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา สัดส่วนกรดไขมันต่อสารละลายเอทานอล และสัดส่วนกรดกำมะถันต่อสารละลายเอทานอลตั้งต้นตามลำดับ โดยพิจารณาค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดไขมันไปเป็นเอทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน ณ เวลาน้อยกว่า 2 ชั่วโมง ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดไขมันที่มีเอทานอลอย่างมากเกินพอสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับเวลาที่มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ที่ภายหลังเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย ณ เวลา 2 ชั่วโมง การลดลงของค่าสัดส่วนกรดไขมันต่อสารละลายเอทานอล และการเพิ่มค่าสัดส่วนตัวเร่งต่อสารละลายเอทานอลทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดได้ดีขึ้น ค่าสัดส่วนกรดไขมันต่อสารละลายเอทานอล และค่าสัดส่วนตัวเร่งต่อสารละลายเอทานอลที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับร้อยละ 2.4 และ 1 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดไขมันสูงสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 15.9 โดยโมล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The esterification of coconut oil fatty acid with 10% v/v ethanol solution was carried out batch wisely at 50 ℃ C to investigate the effects of residence time, fatty acid to the ethanol solution ratio, and sulfuric acid to the ethanol solution reactant ratio, respectively, on conversion of fatty acid to fatty acid ethyl esters. For residence time less than 2 hrs, the conversion of fatty acid with extremely excess of ethanol was improved significantly with increase in residence time. However, the conversion was slightly increased as extending residence time beyond 2 hrs. For 2 hrs residence time, the reaction could be improved by decreasing the fatty acid to the ethanol solution ratio and increasing sulfuric acid to the ethanol solution ratio. The optimum fatty acid to the ethanol solution ratio and sulfuric acid to the ethanol solution ratio were 2.4 and 1 %wt, respectively. The maximum conversion of fatty acid was 15.9 %mol.
Share
COinS