Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องมือประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัลสำหรับวัดข้อมูลของเส้นผมบนหนังศีรษะของผู้ป่วยโรคผมบางทางพันธุกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A digital image processing tool for quantitative measuring of scalp hair parameters in androgenetic alopecia patients
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Second Advisor
ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1408
Abstract
โรคผมบางทางพันธุกรรม (Androgenetic Alopecia) เป็นปัญหาที่พบได้ในคนทุกเพศ ทุกวัย โรคผมร่วงนี้อาจเกิดจากหลายสาเหตุ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ที่พบจะมีสาเหตุมาจากกรรมพันธุ์ การรักษาโรคผมร่วงมีหลายวิธี ในขั้นตอนการรักษาจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการประเมินถึงผลการรักษาและ ความก้าวหน้าของการรักษาเพื่อให้ทราบว่าการรักษาในวิธีนั้นๆ ทำให้อาการของโรคดีขึ้นหรือไม่ เพื่อจะได้วางแผนในการรักษาต่อไป วิธีที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ Digital Phototrichogram งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ใช้วัดเชิงปริมาณของข้อมูลเส้นผม ได้แก่ จำนวนและขนาดของเส้นผม จากภาพถ่ายบริเวณหนังศีรษะของผู้ป่วยโรคผมบางทางพันธุกรรม ทั้งนี้เพื่อลดเวลาและความผิดพลาดที่เกิดจากการประเมินโดยใช้บุคคลขั้นตอนการทำงานเริ่มจากการการปรับภาพนำเข้าให้เหมาะสมโดยกำจัดสัญญาณรบกวน เลือกค่าขีดแบ่งน้อยสุดเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับการทำ Thresholding จากนั้นตรวจจับวัตถุภายในภาพและทำการประเมินวัตถุเหล่านั้นว่าเป็นเส้นผมหรือไม่โดยใช้เกณฑ์ต่อไปนี้คือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างความยาวต่อความกว้าง (aspect ratio) และขนาดของพื้นที่ของวัตถุ จากนั้นทำการนับจำนวนวัตถุที่ได้รับการประเมินว่าเป็นเส้นผม จากนั้นวัดขนาดของเส้นผมจากผลการทดลองได้ค่าความแม่นยำเฉลี่ยในการนับจำนวนเส้นผมรวมต่อภาพ คือ 79.45% ความแม่นยำของการวัดขนาด คือ 68.19% เทียบกับการประเมินโดนคน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Androgenetic Alopecia (hair loss disease) is a problem that is foundin people of all sexs and ages. Causes of hair loss vary ad the most found is fromgenetic. There are several treatment methods for hair loss. It is necessary toevaluate the results during the treatment process so as to determine whether thesymptoms improved and to plan further treatment. One of the evaluation methodsthat is used in this research is digital phototrichogram. With this method, digitalimage of the hair area is taken and analysed automatically.This research has developed a tool to measure the number and thesizes of the hairs. This tool measures the hair information from scalp hair image ofAndrogenetic alopecia patients. The objective of this tool is to reduce the amount oftime and the error caused by human.The algorithm starts with reducing noise from the acquired image bydigital image processing method. Choose the minimum threshold. Then detect andlabel objects in the image. To determine whether the object is hair, the aspect ratioand the size of object are used. Then count the number of hairs and measure thesize of each hair. Compared to measure process, the accuracy of hair counting is79.45% and accuracy of measuring size is 68.19%.
Creative Commons License