Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขยายความสามารถตามรอยความต้องการด้วยพฤติกรรมของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความต้องการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement of requirements traceability with behavior of requirements relationship
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1406
Abstract
ความสามารถตามรอยความต้องการจะช่วยวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบ และความไม่ตรงกันของความต้องการสืบต่อหรือผลิตภัณฑ์งานอันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้องการของผู้ใช้ โดยทั่วไปเมตริกซ์ตามรอยเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ช่วยจัดการการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้องการดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางขยายความสามารถเมตริกซ์ตามรอยด้วยแผนภาพสถานะของยูเอ็มแอล ซึ่งช่วยอธิบายพฤติกรรมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความต้องการหรือผลิตภัณฑ์งาน ทำให้ทราบว่าเกิดเหตุการณ์อะไรขึ้นกับผลิตภัณฑ์งานใด รวมทั้งสามารถกำหนดกิจกรรมที่พึงกระทำซึ่งเป็นเงื่อนไขก่อนการเปลี่ยนผ่านสถานะ ทำให้กระบวนการจัดการการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้องการมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Requirements traceability would help analyzing the impact and inconsistency among derived requirements or work products due to user requirements changes. Typically, a traceability matrix is used as a requirements traceability tool to facilitate managing requirements changes. This research presents approach for enhancing the traceability matrix with UML state diagrams, which would help describe the behavior relationships among requirements or work products. This could notify us about the events that have occurred to certain work products. Additionally, it enables defining the activities as the pre-conditions for state transition. As a result, the approach would increase the efficiency of requirements change management process.
Creative Commons License