Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประสานเวลาแบบกระจายสำหรับเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้แบบไร้สาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Distributed time synchronization for wireless sensor networks
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมเอก อินทนากรวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1405
Abstract
ปัจจุบันสถาบันการศึกษา, ภาคอุตสาหกรรม, และภาคธุกิจ ได้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการประยุกต์ใช้ที่มีศักยภาพของเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้แบบไร้สาย ข้อมูลของเครือข่ายประเภทนี้มักจะถูกรวมกับเวลาซึ่งจะทำให้ข้อมูลมีประโยชน์และสามารถนำไปใช้ได้ เพื่อที่จะให้โหนดซึ่งกระจายตัวอยู่ในเครือข่ายมีความเข้าใจเวลาที่ตรงกัน โปรโตคอลการประสานเวลาจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น โดยการประสานเวลานั้นเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาที่ต้องแก้ในระบบกระจาย ซึ่งโปรโตคอลการประสานเวลาที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถทำงานได้ดีในเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้แบบไร้สายเนื่องจากลักษณะเฉพาะของเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้แบบไร้สาย ทำให้โปรโตคอลใหม่ๆถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาเป็นลำดับวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอการออกแบบและทำให้เกิดผลสำหรับการประสานเวลา ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบและเสนอการเฉลี่ยแบบเพิ่มส่วนซึ่งทำให้โหนดสามารถปรับเวลาได้ทันทีที่ได้รับข้อความประสานเวลา และคาบเวลาบิดเบือนซึ่งทำให้โหนดสามารถชดเชยเวลาบิดเบือนได้โดยอัตโนมัติ, ขยายคาบประสานเวลาเพื่อประหยัดพลังงาน, และประมาณค่าชดเชยเวลาบิดเบือนในขณะที่โหนดหลับ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำให้เกิดผลนั้นด้วยโปรแกรมภาษา nesC บนอุปกรณ์ตัวรับรู้เพลตฟอร์มโมตรุ่น Telosb ซึ่งใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการ TinyOS และ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการประสานเวลาดังกล่าวมีคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญสำหรับการนำไปใช้จริงในเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้แบบไร้สาย คือ การกระจาย ใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ มีความแม่นยำ และมีคุณสมบัติเกรเดียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, academic, industrial, and commercial institutions have seen potentially practical applications of wireless sensor networks. Data from such a network is usually embedded with timing information to make them valuable and even usable. To make distributed sensor nodes to have a common notion of time, a time synchronization protocol is needed. Time synchronization has been one of the classical problems in distributed systems. However, existing time synchronization protocols do not work well in wireless sensor networks due to unique characteristics of such networks. Therefore, new synchronization algorithms have been developed.This thesis proposes the design and implementation of a time synchronization algorithm for wireless sensor networks. The design includes incremental averaging to let nodes synchronize on reception of a time synchronization message. Also, the estimation of a clock skew is measured. The estimated period enables nodes to automatically compensate for a clock skew, to extend synchronization message periods for energy savings, and to calculate clock skew compensation during a sleep period. We implement our software on nesC and evaluate our approach on Telosb motes running TinyOS. Our experimental results indicate that the proposed time synchronization
Creative Commons License