Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายร่องรอยที่ไม่ดี ของโมเดลการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์โดยใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bad-smell prediction from software design model using machine learning techniques
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศิริ หมื่นไชยศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1401
Abstract
การทำนายร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีในกระบวนการผลิตซอฟต์แวร์ เป็นหนึ่งวิธีการตรวจคุณภาพของซอฟต์แวร์ ในหลาย ๆ งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ได้เสนอวิธีการทำนายร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีจากซอร์ส โค้ดของโปรแกรม การทำนายร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีจะมีประโยชน์อย่างมาก ถ้าเราสามารถทำการทำนายร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีได้อย่างรวดเร็วที่สุดเท่าที่ทำได้ในกระบวนการผลิตซอฟต์แวร์ เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การนำเสนอวิธีการในการทำนายร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีของโมเดลการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์โดยใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง โดยเราได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมชุดข้อมูล 7 ชุดจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา ชุดข้อมูลทั้ง 7 ชุดนั้น ประกอบด้วย 27 มาตรวัดการออกแบบ และ ร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีทั้ง 7 ชนิด ชุดข้อมูลทั้ง 7 ชุดนั้นจะถูกใช้ในการเรียนรู้ และ ทำนายร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีโดยวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการเลือกสุ่มข้อมูลแบบความเที่ยงตรงโดยการแบ่งชุดข้อมูลเป็น 10 ส่วนเพื่อป้องกันการเข้ากันของชุดข้อมูลมากเกินไป (Over-fitting) งานวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินผลโดยการคำนวณประสิทธิภาพการทำนายร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีด้วย ค่าความถูกต้องการทำนายร่องรอยที่ไม่ดี ความไวและความจำเพาะ และ ค่าพยากรณ์ของการทดสอบ แล้วเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการทำนายของวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแต่ละวิธี จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการทำนายร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีจากโมเดลการออกแบบโดยใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับจำนวนร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีจริงของคลาส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bad-smell prediction in software development significantly impacts on the quality of the resulting software. Code metrics have been successfully used for predicting bad-smells in many literatures. It is more beneficial if bad-smell prediction can be performed as early as possible in the development life cycle. The goal of this paper is to present a methodology for predicting bad-smells from software design model and metrics using machine learning techniques. We collect 7 data sets from the previous literatures which offer 27 design model metrics and 7 bad-smells. The data sets are used as a learning set and a testing set to predict bad-smells using seven machine learning algorithms. We use 10-fold cross-validation for assessing the performance of a predictive model and for preventing over-fitting of the model. Prediction accuracy, hypothesis test, sensitivity and specificity, and predictive value of tests are used to evaluate and compare the performance of the machine learning algorithms. With the experiments, we can conclude that a bad-smell prediction from software design model using machine learning techniques have proximity to actual values
Creative Commons License