Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลไกซ่อมแซมเส้นทางตามคำขอในเครือข่ายเคลื่อนที่แบบแอดฮอกโดยอาศัยวิธีการดักฟัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An on-demand route repair mechanism in manets using overhearing method
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธิดา โรจน์วิบูลย์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1398
Abstract
เครือข่ายไร้สายเป็นเครือข่ายที่กำลังได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากเครือข่ายไร้สายได้ช่วยเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของการติดต่อสื่อสารในชีวิตประจำวัน ให้มีความคล่องตัวและสะดวกสบายมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเครือข่ายไร้สายแบบไม่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานหรือ MANETs มีคุณลักษณะที่โดดเด่นในเรื่องความอิสระในการเคลื่อนที่ของอุปกรณ์ภายในเครือข่าย ซึ่งส่งผลให้รูปแบบเครือข่ายมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่อย่างตลอดเวลา และในการติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ ภายในเครือข่ายจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาโพรโทคอลจัดเส้นทาง เพื่อทำหน้าที่ค้นหาและบำรุงรักษาเส้นทางในการติดต่อสื่อสารให้แก่อุปกรณ์ ซึ่งโพรโทคอลจัดเส้นทางจะได้รับผลกระทบโดยตรง จากอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของเครือข่าย ซึ่งเป็นคุณลักษณะเด่นของเครือข่ายประเภทนี้ ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของโพรโทคอลจัดเส้นทางลดลงเป็นอย่างมาก ทั้งในด้านของปริมาณค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นในเครือข่าย ค่าความล่าช้าในการส่งกลุ่มข้อมูล และประสิทธิภาพการส่งกลุ่มข้อมูล รวมไปถึงประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานของเครือข่าย จากผลการทดลองด้วยการจำลองการทำงานของเครือข่ายไร้สายแบบไม่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองเครือข่าย (Network simulation) ของโพรโทคอลจัดเส้นทาง Ad-hoc on-demand distance vector (AODV) พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของโพรโทคอลจัดเส้นทางที่ลดลงเป็นผลเนื่องมาจาก กระบวนการซ่อมแซมเส้นทางที่เสียหายไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงปรับปรุงกระบวนการซ่อมแซมเส้นทางให้มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้น โดยอาศัยข้อมูลเส้นทางที่ได้จากการดักฟังเป็นตัวช่วยประกอบการซ่อมแซมเส้นทาง ส่งผลให้ปริมาณค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นในเครือข่ายลดลงตั้งแต่ 29% ถึง 59% ซึ่งช่วยให้ประสิทธิภาพในการส่งกลุ่มข้อมูลของโพรโทคอลจัดเส้นทางดีขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wireless networks are being very popular today, which improve the capabilities of communication in daily life to be more flexible and more comfortable. The infrastructureless wireless networks or MANETs have unique features in the free movement of equipment within the network. The resulting network topology is changing with time. The communications between devices in network are responsibility of routing protocols, which create and maintain communication paths among the devices. The routing protocols will be directly affected by the rate of change of network topology, which is a unique characteristic of this network. As a result, the performance of the routing protocols are greatly degraded in term of packet delivery ratio, average delay and overhead of the network. The experimental results of Ad-hoc on-demand distance vector (AODV) by simulations of Network Simulator NS-2.34 indicated that the performance degradation of the routing protocol is caused by inefficiencies of route repair process. In this thesis, I propose a novel route repair mechanism that can improve the performance of routing protocols in an overall network. The key feature is to overhear route information from packets traveling around. Therefore, the route repair can be successful with less overhead than the conventional routing protocols such as AODV by using overheard information. Simulation results show that my proposed route repair mechanism can improve performance in terms of overhead and packet delivery ratio. The average packet delivery ratio is nearly 99%. The overhead of network is reduced about 29% to 59% when comparing to the conventional AODV.
Creative Commons License