Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบวัดรังสีแกมมาหลายหัววัดสำหรับใช้ในการกำหนดตำแหน่งต้นกำเนิดรังสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multiple gamma-ray detectors system for locating source position
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1437
Abstract
ปรับเทียบและทดสอบระบบตรวจวัดรังสีแกมมาที่ใช้หัววัดรังสีชนิด NaI(TI) ขนาด 1x1 นิ้ว จำนวน 12 หัววัด ในการวัดรังสีแกมมาภายใต้เงื่อนไขต่างๆ กัน หัววัดรังสีทั้ง 12 ชุดเชื่อมต่อกับเครื่องนับรังสี 12 ช่อง ที่ประกอบด้วยอุปกรณ์นับรังสี/อัตรานับรังสี อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์แบบช่องเดี่ยว และแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าศักดาสูงรวมอยู่ด้วยกัน โดยมีไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์เชื่อมต่อกับพอร์ตอนุกรมเพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมการตั้งค่าต่างๆ และการแสดง/ส่งข้อมูลจำนวนนับรังสีของหัววัดรังสีแต่ละชุด นอกจากนี้สถาบันเทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์แห่งชาติ (องค์การมหาชน) หรือ สทน. ยังได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมให้ระบบสามารถแสดงผลในรูปของกราฟอัตรานับรังสีจากหัววัดรังสีทั้ง 12 ชุดได้พร้อมกันแบบเวลาจริง ในขั้นแรกปรับเทียบหัววัดรังสีทั้ง 12 หัววัด โดยใช้ต้นกำเนิดรังสี Cs-137 ความแรงรังสี 100 µCi (3.7 MBq) วางกึ่งกลางของวงกลมโดยจัดวางหัววัด 12 หัววัดไว้รอบเป็นวงกลม ให้มีระยะห่างจากต้นกำเนิดรังสี 24 ซม. เท่ากัน ซึ่งค่าสัดส่วนจำนวนนับรังสีจะถูกใช้ในการปรับแก้ค่าอัตรานับรังสี จากหัววัดรังสีแต่ละชุดในการวัดรังสีครั้งต่อๆ ไป ในขั้นต่อมาได้จัดหัววัดเป็นสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสขนาด 60X60 ซม. และ สี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าขนาด 60 ซม.X90 ซม. ตามลำดับ ซึ่งพบว่าจำนวนนับรังสีจากหัววัดรังสีแต่ละชุดขึ้นอยู่กับระยะห่างจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีในทุกกรณี ผลการทดสอบระบบวัดรังสีชุดนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้ในการประเมินตำแหน่งของต้นกำเนิดรังสีได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของการใช้คอลลิเมเตอร์ต่ออัตรานับรังสี และความแม่นยำในการประเมินตำแหน่งของต้นกำเนิดรังสีด้วย ในการทดสอบขั้นสุดท้ายได้จัดหัววัดภายในห้องขนาด 2.6X3.0 ม. โดยมีต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมา 2 ตัว วางอยู่ในตำแหน่งที่ต่างๆ กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, a 12 1"x1" NaI(Tl) detectors gamma-ray detection system was calibrated and tested for measurement of gamma-rays under various conditions. The detectors were connected to a 12-channel counter consisted of counters/rate meters, single channel analyzers and high voltage power supply units. The system was connected to a microcomputer via a serial port for controlling, parameter setting, and displaying/transferring of counting data. Moreover, the Thailand Institute of Nuclear Technology (Public Organization) or TINT has developed a software allowing the user to perform parameter settings and to observe real-time counting data of all detectors graphically on the screen. Firstly, the 12 detectors were caGamma rayslibrated by placing a 100 µCi (3.7 MBq) Cs-137 source at the center of a circle of 24 cm radius while the detectors were placed facing the source along the perimeter of the circle. The relative counting data obtained would be used to normalize the counting rate of each detector for the next measurements. Later, the detectors were arranged along the perimeters of a 60x60 cm square and a 60x90 cm rectangle while the source was placed at different positions within the rectangle and the square respectively. It was found that the obtained counting rates depended upon the distances between the source and the detectors in all cases. The results indicated that this system could be used to assess position of the gamma-ray source. Effects of detector collimation on the counting rate and on the accuracy of the source position assessment were also investigated. Finally, the detectors were arranged along the wall of a 2.6 m x 3 m room with 2 gamma-ray sources at different position.
Share
COinS