Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคเพื่อระบุตำแหน่งของต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสีที่ปราศจากการดูแล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a technique to identify the locations of orphan sources
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย นิลสุวรรณโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1436
Abstract
วัสดุกัมมันตรังสีที่ถูกทิ้งไว้ในพื้นที่โดยปราศจากการดูแล เรียกว่าต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสีที่ปราศจากการดูแล จัดเป็นวัสดุอันตราย จะต้องเก็บกู้อย่างรวดเร็วและถูกวิธี การเก็บกู้วัสดุกัมมันตรังสีโดยไม่ทราบจำนวนของต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสี ตำแหน่ง และความแรงการแผ่รังสี จะทำให้การเก็บกู้เป็นไปโดยยากและมีอันตรายอย่างมาก งานศึกษานี้เป็นการพัฒนาเทคนิคในการระบุตำแหน่งของต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสี ที่ปราศจากการดูแลภายในบริเวณที่กำหนด โดยพิจารณาจากค่าระดับรังสีในบริเวณดังกล่าวที่วัดได้จากมาตรวัดรังสี จากนั้นใช้โปรแกรมซึ่งเขียนขึ้นโดย MATLAB คำนวณหาจำนวนของต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสีในบริเวณนั้นๆ รวมทั้งตำแหน่งในแนวระนาบและความแรงการแผ่รังสี การคำนวณกระทำโดยใช้สมการความแรงรังสีของต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสี ภายใต้สมมติฐานว่าต้นกำเนิดรังสีเป็นแบบจุดเป็นสมการพื้นฐาน ซึ่งความเข้มรังสีจะแปรผกผันกับระยะทางที่ห่างจากต้นกำเนิดยกกำลังสอง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถประมาณจำนวนของต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสี ตำแหน่ง และความแรงรังสีได้รวดเร็ว สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานตรวจค้นหาวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The radioactive materials left in an area without supervision are called the orphan sources. An orphan source is classified as a harmful material and must be recovered immediately and properly. Retrieving the orphan sources without knowing their actual numbers in the area, locations and emission strengths is extremely dangerous. This study is aimed to develop a technique to identify the locations of the orphan sources in the designated area. By considering the radiation level in the area as measured by the radiation meter, a program written with MATLAB program is used to calculated for the number of the radioactive sources together with their planar locations and emission strengths. The calculations are performed by using the equation describing the radiation intensity with the assumption that the sources are pointed sources as a basis. In such case, the intensity is presumed to squarely vary with the distance from the source. The results from the study show that the developed technique can be used to quickly and approximately identify the number of sources, their location and their emission strengths and can be further applied in detecting and locating the radioactive materials.
Share
COinS