Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบมองภาพทนรังสีสูงสำหรับงานตรวจสอบใต้น้ำควบคุมระยะไกล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a high radiation resistant visualising system for under water remote inspection
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
ชนาธิป ทิพยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1435
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบมองภาพทนรังสีสูงแบบประหยัดสำหรับงานตรวจสอบแท่งเชื้อเพลิงใช้แล้วใต้น้ำในงานบำรุงรักษาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูวิจัย ปปว.-1/1 โดยออกแบบโครงสร้างให้มีขนาดเล็กและน้ำหนักเบา เลือกใช้กล้องโทรทัศน์สีชนิดซีมอสขนาดเล็กความละเอียดภาพ 2 ล้านพิกเซล ซึ่งมีความไวต่อรังสีต่ำ สามารถส่งสัญญาณภาพผ่านพอร์ตยูเอสบี พร้อมแสดงผลบนไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ ในการลดปริมาณพิกเซลสว่าง (Hot pixel) ที่รบกวนพื้นหลังภาพจากผลของรังสีต่อแผ่นรับภาพ ใช้ตะกั่วกำบังรังสีร่วมกับระบบมองภาพแบบกระจกทำมุมสะท้อนเพื่อเลี่ยงการรับรังสีของกล้องโทรทัศน์ตรง ความเหมาะสมของขนาดกำบังรังสีประเมินด้วยวิธีการที่แม่นยำ โดยใช้รหัสคอมพิวเตอร์ ORIGEN-S ในการคำนวณผลผลิตฟิชชันจากการเผาผลาญของเชื้อเพลิงนิวเคลียร์ในแท่ง เพื่อประเมินซอร์สเทอม (Source term) สำหรับใช้ประกอบการออกแบบกำบังรังสีด้วยรหัสคอมพิวเตอร์ MCNPX จากการพัฒนาระบบมองภาพทนรังสีสูงทำให้ได้ระบบที่มีขนาด 11.5 x 11.5 x 18.0 เซนติเมตร น้ำหนักประมาณ 10 กิโลกรัม สามารถทนต่อการรั่วซึมในการใช้งานใต้น้ำที่ความลึก 5 เมตร ผลทดสอบการมองภาพพบว่าคุณภาพของภาพสูงเพียงพอสำหรับการตรวจด้วยสายตา สามารถมองเห็นรอยตำหนิและหมายเลขที่ทำเครื่องหมายบนแท่งเชื้อเพลิงขนาดประมาณ 0.4เซนติเมตรได้ และการใช้ตะกั่วกำบังรังสีกล้องโทรทัศน์หนา 2 เซนติเมตร ที่ระดับอัตราปริมาณรังสี 160 mGy/h พบว่ามีพื้นที่รบกวนจากพิกเซลสว่างเพียง 0.012 % นอกจากนี้ระบบมองภาพทนรังสีสูงยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานปฏิบัติการรังสีสูงอื่นได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to develop an economical high radiation resistant visualizing system for periodic underwater inspection of spent fuel elements of the Thai Research Reactor-1/Modification 1. The structural design was intended to have compact size and light weight. The small size, low radiation response, digital CMOS color CCTV camera with image resolution of 2 Megapixels and USB port interface to display on computer was selected. Hot pixels occurring from radiation effect on the image sensor which interfere the video image background was reduced by lead shielding and mirror reflection viewing to prevent direct exposed to the camera. Appropriate size of lead shield was designed by using computer codes i.e., ORIGEN-S for fission product inventory calculation and MCNPX for shielding design using the source term from the ORIGEN-S calculation. From this development, a high radiation resistant visualizing system with the dimension of 11.5 x 11.5 x 18.0 cm and 10 kg in weight was achieved and it was capable to operate under 5 m deep water without water leakage. From the observation of image quality, small defect and marking number of 0.4 cm size on the fuel element could be detected by visual inspection. By employing 2 cm camera lead shield, the operation at 160 mGy/h dose rate found the hot pixel area of 0.012%. Besides, the system could be also applied for other high level operations.
Share
COinS