Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสะสมของสังกะสีในปะการังเขากวางโดยใช้สังกะสี - 65 เป็นเรดิโอเทรเซอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bioaccumulation of zinc in Scleractinian Coral using zinc-65 as radiotracer
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1386
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการสะสมเชิงชีววิทยาของธาตุสังกะสีในปะการังเขา กวาง (Acropora formosa) ภายใต้สภาวะควบคุมหลายเงื่อนไขในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสิ่งแวดล้อมตามธรรมชาติ โดยการใช้สังกะสี-65 เป็นเรดิโอเทรเซอร์ การวิจัยนี้ได้ข้อสรุปดังต่อไปนี้คือ ประการแรก การสะสมสังกะสี-65 ของปะการังมีรูปแบบเป็นเชิงเส้น ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดและอัตราการสะสมต่อชั่วโมงของธาตุสังกะสีที่ระยะเวลาทดลอง 96 ชั่วโมง มีค่าประมาณ 400 (CFm) และ 4 เท่าของความเข้มข้นของสังกะสีในน้ำทะเลตามลำดับ การสะสมของธาตุ สังกะสีในเนื้อเยื่อมีรูปแบบเหมือนกับในโครงสร้าง โดยมีความเข้มข้นของธาตุสังกะสีสูงสุด และอัตราการสะสมประมาณ 47,700 และ 450 เท่าของความเข้มข้นของสังกะสีในน้ำทะเลตามลำดับ การขับธาตุสังกะสี-65 ออกจากโครงสร้างและเนื้อเยื่อในช่วงเวลาทดลอง 96 ชั่วโมง มีรูปแบบเป็น Two-Component Exponential Model โดยมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตทางชีวภาพของสังกะสี-65 สำหรับการ ขับออกอย่างรวดเร็วประมาณ 1 ชั่วโมง และอย่างช้าประมาณ 200 และ 60 ชั่วโมง โดยมี ประสิทธิภาพการคงอยู่ร้อยละประมาณ 54 และ 80 ตามลำดับ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของสังกะสี ในน้ำทะเลเกิน 500 นาโนโมลาร์ต่อลิตร อัตราการสะสมของธาตุสังกะสีลดลงทั้งในเนื้อเยื่อและในโครงสร้าง โดยท้ายที่สุดพบว่าเมื่อปะการังอยู่ในที่มืดอัตราการสะสมของธาตุสังกะสีลดลงทั้งในเนื้อเยื่อและในโครงสร้าง เหลือเพียงร้อยละ 50 จากผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดสามารถสรุปได้ว่าปะการังเขากวางสะสมธาตุสังกะสีจากน้ำทะเลไว้ได้อย่างดีและมีครึ่งชีวิตทางชีววิทยาที่ค่อนข้างยาว จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้ปะการังเขากวางเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ เพื่อวัดและประเมินคุณภาพของน้ำทะเลในพื้นที่ที่มีแนวโน้มในการเกิดมลภาวะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate bioaccumulation of zinc in Scleractinian Coral (Acropora formosa), in laboratory under various controlled conditions and in natural environment, using Zn-65 as the radiotracer. From this investigation, the following conclusions could be made. Firstly, The bioaccumulation of Zn-65 exhibited linear model. The maximum concentration factor (CFm) at the end of the exposure period (96 hr) was approximately 400 times or the uptake rate of 4 CF.hr⁻¹. The accumulation of Zn in tissue was found to be in the same pattern as in skeleton with the maximum concentration and the uptake rate of approximately 47,700 (CFm) and 450 CF.hr⁻¹. Loss kinetic of Zn-65 from skeleton and tissue followed over a 96-hr period exhibited a two-component exponential model with biological half-lives of the short components of about 1 hour and that of the long component of about 200 and 60 hours while the retention efficiency of Zn-65 were about 54 and 80 respectively. The uptake rates in both skeleton and tissue started to decreased when Zn concentration in sea water was above 500 nM per liter. Lastly, the accumulation rate in both skeleton and tissue decreased by 50 % when the coral was grown in the dark. From the above results, it could be concluded that the Scleractinian Coral could efficiently accumulate Zn in both skeleton and tissue and remained with a relatively long half-lives. It is, therefore, possible to use the Scleractinian Coral as a bioindicator for measurement and evaluation of sea water quality in potential polluted areas.
Creative Commons License