Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางใหม่ในการลดความหนืดของน้ำมันพืชบางชนิดและน้ำมันหมูโดยใช้น้ำและคาร์บอนเตตราคลอไรด์เป็นตัวทำละลายขณะฉายรังสีแกมมาจากโคบอลต์-60
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A novel approach to reduce viscosity of certain vegetable oil and lard using water and carbon tetracholride as solvents during gamma-ray irradiation from cobalt-60
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1385
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาหาแนวทางใหม่ในการลดความหนืดของน้ำมันพืชบางชนิดและน้ำมันหมูโดยใช้น้ำและคาร์บอนเตตราคลอไรด์เป็นตัวทำละลายขณะฉายรังสีแกมมาจากโคบอลต์-60 โดยปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษา มีด้วยกัน 5 ปัจจัยดังนี้ ปัจจัยที่ 1 คือชนิดของน้ำมัน ได้แก่ น้ำมันปาล์ม น้ำมันมะพร้าวผ่านกรรมวิธี และ น้ำมันหมู ปัจจัยที่ 2 คือตัวทำละลาย ได้แก่ น้ำ และ คาร์บอนเตตราคลอไรด์ ปัจจัยที่ 3 คืออัตราส่วนในการผสม (ตัวทำละลาย : น้ำมันตัวอย่าง) ที่ 1:3, 1:1, 3:1 ปัจจัยที่ 4 คือความแรงของรังสีแกมมาจากโคบอลต์-60 ที่ 0.1, 0.5 และ 1 kGy ปัจจัยที่ 5 คือการใส่และไม่ใส่ผงโลหะเลขอะตอมสูง ทั้ง 3 ชนิด คือ นิคเกิล (Ni), สังกะสี (Zn) และ ทังสเตน (W) และวิเคราะห์ความหนืดตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D445 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการฉายรังสีแกมมาจากโคบอลต์-60 โดยทำการควบคุมปัจจัยทั้งหมดพบว่า 4 ปัจจัยแรกมีผลในการลดความหนืดของน้ำมันอย่างถาวร โดยอัตราส่วนและปริมาณรังสีที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับน้ำมันแต่ละชนิดคือ สำหรับน้ำมันปาล์ม CCl4 : Oil ที่ 1:1 และที่ปริมาณรังสี 0.1 kGy มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของค่าความหนืดเท่ากับ 25.27% ได้ค่าความหนืด 30.16 cSt สำหรับน้ำมันมะพร้าว CCl4 : Oil ที่ 1:1 และที่ปริมาณรังสี 0.5 kGy มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของค่าความหนืดเท่ากับ 50.95% ได้ค่าความหนืด 14.73 cSt สำหรับน้ำมันหมู CCl4 : Oil ที่ 3:1 และที่ปริมาณรังสี 0.1 kGy มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของค่าความหนืดเท่ากับ 14.59% ได้ค่าความหนืด 33.13 cSt พบว่าปัจจัยที่ 5 คือการใส่ผงโลหะทั้ง 3 ชนิดร่วมกับใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายระหว่างการฉายรังสี ไม่มีผลต่อการลดลงของค่าความหนืด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work studied a novel approach to reduce viscosity of certain vegetable oil and lard using water and carbon tetrachloride as solvents during gamma irradiation from cobalt-60. Five parameters were studied. The first was oil types, which were palm oil, processed coconut oil and lard. The second was solvents, which were water and carbon tetrachloride. The third was ratios between oil and solvent as 1:3, 1:1 and 3:1. The forth was gamma ray doses from cobalt-60 of 0.1, 0.5 and 1 kGy. The fifth was addition of metal powders with high atomic numbers, which were nickel (Ni), zinc (Zn) and tungsten (W). Viscosity analysis was done according to ASTM D445 standard. Results indicated that for gamma irradiation from cobalt-60 with all the factors controlled, the first 4 factors resulted in permanent viscosity reduction. The ratio and the most suitable dose for each oil type were: for palm oil, CCl4: Oil at 1:1 and 0.1 kGy dose yielded the viscosity reduction of 25.27% or a viscosity of 30.16 cSt; for coconut oil, CCl4: Oil at 1:1 and 0.5 kGy dose yielded the viscosity reduction of 50.95% or a viscosity of 14.73 cSt; for lard, CCl4: Oil at 3:1 and 0.1 kGy dose yielded the viscosity reduction of 14.59% or a viscosity of 33.13 cSt. It was found that, for the fifth factor, addition of all three types of metal powders with water as solvent during irradiation had no effect on viscosity reduction.
Creative Commons License