Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาประสิทธิภาพในการวัดรังสีแกมมาสำหรับตัวอย่างที่มีลักษณะทางเรขาคณิตต่าง ๆ กันโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป ISOCS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of gamma-ray detection efficiency for samples with various physical geometries using ISOCS software
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1380
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้จัดหาโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป ISOCS (In-Situ Object Counting System) มาใช้เพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพในการวัดรังสีแกมมาแบบเจอร์มาเนียมความบริสุทธิ์สูง สำหรับตัวอย่างที่มีลักษณะทางเรขาคณิตต่างๆ กัน โดยได้เริ่มทำการทดลองวัดรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 661.7 กิโล-อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ จากต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมามาตรฐานซีเซียม-137 แบบจุดที่มีความแรงรังสี 37 กิโล-เเบคเคอเรล (1 ไมโครคูรี) ซึ่งผ่านการรับรองแล้ว ที่ระยะต่าง ๆ กัน เปรียบเทียบผลกับค่าที่ได้จากโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป ISOCS ต่อมาได้ทำการวัดรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 1460.8 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ของโพแทสเซียม-40 จากตัวอย่างผงโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ที่ทราบความแรงรังสีแน่นอนแล้ว โดยบรรจุในภาชนะที่มีลักษณะเรขาคณิตต่างๆ กัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อนำประสิทธิภาพในการวัดรังสีแกมมาจากโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป ISOCS สำหรับต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาแบบจุด แบบแผ่นกลม แบบทรงกระบอก และแบบภาชนะ Marinelli beaker มาคำนวณหาความแรงรังสีจะมีความคลาดเคลื่อนจากความแรงรังสีจริงในช่วงระหว่างร้อยละ 2-6, 1-3, 3-7 และ 26-28 ตามลำดับ ในขั้นสุดท้ายนำโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป ISOCS มาใช้คำนวณหาความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของตัวอย่างในสิ่งแวดล้อมรูปทรงกลมและทรงแผ่นกลม (สารมาตรฐานแร่ยูเรเนียม) มีความแตกต่างจากความแรงรังสีจริงอยู่ร้อยละ -10.28 และ +4.95 ตามลำดับ และรูปทรง Rectangular plane (ผนังตึก-1) มีความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของเรเดียม-226 ยูเรเนียม-238 ทอเรียม-232 และโพแทสเซียม-40 เท่ากับ 29.99 ± 6.46 Bq/kg, 13.85 ± 0.37 Bq/kg, 18.53 ± 0.48 Bq/kg และ 196.20 ± 2.56 Bq/kg ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรม ISOCS สามารถใช้ในการหาประสิทธิภาพในการวัดรังสีแกมมาได้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องมีต้นกำเนิดรังสีหรือสารมาตรฐานที่เหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับตัวอย่างที่มีลักษณะทางเรขาคณิตอื่น ๆ ควรที่จะได้ทำการทดสอบก่อนเพื่อความถูกต้องของผลการวัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the In-Situ Object Counting System (ISOCS) software has been procured to be used for determining the full energy peak efficiencies of a high purity germanium (HPGe) detector in measurement of gamma-rays from samples having different physical geometries. Firstly, measurement of 661.7 keV gamma-rays was carried out using a certified standard ¹³⁷Cs point source, having activity of 37 kBq (1 µCi) placed at different distances, to determine the peak efficiencies in comparison with the values obtained from the ISOCS software. It was then used to determine the peak efficiencies in measurements of 1460.8 keV gamma-rays of ⁴₀K from KCl powder samples with accurately known activity contained in containers of various shapes and thicknesses. The results indicated that the activities using the efficiencies obtained from the ISOCS software for point, circular plane, cylindrical and Marinelli beaker sources were in agreement with the actual activities within 2-6%, 1-3%, 3-7% and 3-7% respectively. Finally, it was applied to determine the specific activities of environment samples for spherical and circular plane (standard uranium) with the actual activities about -10.28% and +4.95% respectively. The specific activities of rectangular plane (concrete wall-1) were determined and found for ²²⁶Ra, ²³⁸U, ²³²Th and ⁴₀K content to be 29.99 ± 6.46, 13.85 ± 0.37, 18.53 ± 0.48 and 196.20 ± 2.56 Bq/kg respectively. The results indicated that the ISOCS software could be practically used in determining the peak efficiency in measurement of gamma-rays without using suitable standard sources or materials. However, further investigations may be needed for other physical geometries to obtain accurate measurements.
Creative Commons License