Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตน้ำตาลจากฐานดอกและต้นทานตะวันโดยการไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรดและการฉายรังสีแกมมาร่วมกับกรด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of sugar from sunflower heads and stalks by acid hydrolysis and gamma irradiation followed by acid hydrolysis
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1379
Abstract
การผลิตน้ำตาลจากฐานดอกและลำต้นทานตะวัน โดยการไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกเจือจาง (ความเข้มข้นไม่เกิน 15%) พบว่า สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการไฮโดรไลซ์ครั้งแรกสำหรับฐานดอกและลำต้นทานตะวันคือ กรดซัลฟิวริก 5% อุณหภูมิ 121 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 15 psi เวลา 15 นาที และสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของการไฮโดรไลซ์กากที่เหลือ คือ กรดซัลฟิวริก 15% ที่อุณหภูมิ 121 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 15 psi เวลา 20 นาที สำหรับฐานดอกทานตะวันควรทำการไฮโดรไลซ์ต่อเนื่องสองครั้ง (ไฮโดรไลซ์ฐานดอกทานตะวันครั้งแรก แล้วไฮโดรไลซ์กากที่เหลือซ้ำอีกหนึ่งครั้ง) สำหรับลำต้นทานตะวันควรทำการไฮโดรไลซ์ต่อเนื่องสี่ครั้ง (ไฮโดรไลซ์ต้นทานตะวันครั้งแรก จากนั้นไฮโดรไลว์กากที่เหลือซ้ำอีกสามครั้ง) การไฮโดรไลซ์ฐานดอกทานตะวันได้ปริมาณน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวทั้งหมด 25.83% ต่อน้ำหนักแห้ง คิดเป็น 58.44% ของปริมาณน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวทั้งหมดที่มีในฐานดอก หรือคิดเป็น 134.11% ของปริมาณเส้นใยเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลส ส่วนการไฮโดรไลซ์ต้นทานตะวันได้ปริมาณน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวทั้งหมด 37.63% ต่อน้ำหนักแห้ง คิดเป็น 64.26% ของปริมาณน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวทั้งหมดที่มีในลำต้น หรือคิดเป็น 70.00% ของปริมาณเส้นใยเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลส ส่วนการฉายรังสีวัสดุทั้งสองในช่วงปริมาณรังสี 100-700 kGy ก่อนทำการไฮโดรไลซ์ต่อด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกเจือจาง พบว่า ได้ปริมาณน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวเพิ่มขึ้น 19.54% ในกรณีลำต้นทานตะวัน แต่ได้ปริมาณน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวน้อยลง 3.35% ในกรณีฐานดอกทานตะวัน และการแยกน้ำตาลออกจากสารละลาย (ที่ไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรด) ด้วยวิธี Ion exclusion ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อนำกรดกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ %Recovery ของน้ำตาลเท่ากับ 93.10% ในกรณีฐานดอกทานตะวัน และ 97.10% ในกรณีของลำต้นทานตะวัน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Production of monosaccharide sugars from sunflower heads and stalks by diluted acid hydrolysis were studied. The optimum hydrolysis conditions were found to be 5% (w/v) sulfuric acid, 121 0C, 15 psi and 15 minutes for first hydrolysis, and 15% (w/v) sulfuric acid, 121 0C, 15 psi and 20 minutes for residue hydrolysis. After first hydrolysis, one time residue hydrolysis was needed for sunflower heads while 3 times for sunflower stalks. The overall monosaccharide sugars of 25.83% (w/w), for sunflower heads were obtained in this study. This value is equivalent to 64.26% of the total monosaccharide sugars or 134.11% of the total fibers (cellulose& hemicelluloses). And the overall monosaccharide sugars of 37.63% (w/w), for sunflower stalks were obtained in this study. This value is equivalent to 64.26% of the total monosaccharide sugars or 70.00% of the total fibers. Irradiation of both materials at gamma dose of 100-700 kGy range before diluted acid hydrolysis could yield monosaccharide sugars up 19.54% (w/w) for sunflower stalks, while drop down 3.35% (w/w) for sunflower heads in comparison with un-irradiated results. And sugar-acid separation by ion exclusion technique could recover the acid for reusing. At 60 0C, the sugar recovery of 93.10% for sugar-acid from sunflower heads, and 97.10% for sugar-acid from sunflower stalks were obtained in this study.
Creative Commons License