Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากำบังรังสีแบบโปร่งแสงชนิดใหม่สำหรับรังสีแกมมาพลังงานต่ำโดยมีอะคริลิกและยูเรเนียมด้อยสมรรถนะเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of innovative translucent low-energy gamma-ray shield composing of acrylic and depleted uranium
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Second Advisor
พิภัทร พฤกษาโรจนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1373
Abstract
ยูเรเนียมด้อยสมรรถนะเป็นส่วนที่เหลือจากกระบวนการเสริมสมรรถนะยูเรเนียมในกระบวนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงนิวเคลียร์ ซึ่งยากแก่การกำจัดและมีการนำมาใช้ประโยชน์บ้าง เช่นทำเกราะกำบังรังสีสำหรับเครื่องฉายรังสี งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีแนวคิดที่จะนำยูเรเนียมด้อยสมรรถนะซึ่งเป็นธาตุที่มีค่าความหนาแน่นและเลขอะตอมสูงมาเป็นส่วนประกอบเพื่อผลิตอะคริลิกกำบังรังสี โดยนำยูเรเนียมด้อยสมรรถนะมาสังเคราะห์เป็นยูเรเนียมไนเตรทเฮกซะไฮเดรท แล้วนำสารที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมาผสมกับเมทิลเมทาคริเลทเพื่อขึ้นรูปเป็นอะคริลิกกำบังรังสี โดยวัสดุที่ผลิตขึ้นมีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมต่อการลดทอนรังสีแกมมาพลังงานต่ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองขึ้นรูปแผ่นอะคริลิกที่มีส่วนผสมของยูเรเนียมไนเตรทเฮกซะไฮเดรทปริมาณ 45% โดยน้ำหนัก แผ่นอะคริลิกที่ผลิตขึ้นได้มีสีเหลืองใส เมื่อนำไปทดสอบความสามารถในการลดทอนรังสีแกมมาที่พลังงานระหว่าง 60-364 keV พบว่าสามารถลดทอนรังสีแกมมาได้ดีกว่าแผ่นอะคริลิกที่มีส่วนผสมของตะกั่วที่มีขายอยู่ทั่วไป โดยที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การลดทอนรังสีเชิงเส้นของรังสีแกมมาพลังงานต่ำจะสูงกว่าของรังสีแกมมาพลังงานสูง และเมื่อนำแผ่นอะคริลิกที่ผลิตขึ้นนี้ไปวัดปริมาณรังสี พบว่าที่ระยะ 40 เซนติเมตร จะได้รับปริมาณรังสีเท่ากับสิ่งแวดล้อม จากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่าแผ่นอะคริลิกที่มีส่วนผสมของยูเรนิลไนเตรทเฮกซะไฮเดรทที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากยูเรเนียมด้อยสมรรถนะมีคุณสมบัติในการลดทอนปริมาณรังสีได้มากกว่าแผ่นอะคริลิกที่มีส่วนผสมของตะกั่วที่มีขายอยู่ทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Depleted uranium is a radioactive by-product from the uranium enrichment process in the fuel fabrication process. It is hard to eliminate and has been utilized in certain applications such as radiation shielding for irradiators. This research, therefore, used depleted uranium, an element with high density and high atomic number, as a constituent to fabricate acrylic for radiation shielding. This was accomplished by synthesizing uranium nitrate hexahydrate from depleted uranium metal, and then mixing with methyl methacrylate to fabricate acrylic shielding. The fabricated product exhibited an appropriate property to shield low-energy gamma ray. This research work produced acrylic sheets with 45% uranium nitrate hexahydrate by weight. Fabricated acrylic sheets exhibited a translucent yellow color. When tested for the ability to attenuate gamma ray with energy between 60-364 keV, it was found that the attenuation was better than that of conventional lead acrylic available commercially. The linear attenuation coefficient of low-energy gamma ray was higher than that of high-energy gamma ray. Radiation dose measurement of the fabricated acrylic sheet revealed that, at 40 cm distance, the dose was equal to the background level. It can be concluded from the studied results that acrylic shielding composing of uranium nitrate hexahydrate synthesized from depleted uranium exhibits a better gamma ray attenuation than lead acrylic shielding available commercially.
Share
COinS