Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design optimization of a horizontal well in thin oil column reservoir in Gulf of Thailand using experimental design methodology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเจาะหลุมแนวนอนในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันชั้นบางในอ่าวไทยโดยใช้หลักการออกแบบการทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1828
Abstract
Horizontal wells have been drilled in the Gulf of Thailand since the late 1990’s to maximize oil recovery and prolong field life. Due to its complex geology, most of oil reservoirs have thin oil columns and are difficult to map. Decision to drill a horizontal well thus needs to compromise between pre-drill uncertainties and gain in benefits over traditional vertical or deviated wells. This research presents an application of experimental design methodology to optimize design method of a horizontal well in a thin-oil-column reservoir in the Gulf of Thailand. Petrophysical and engineering data from an existing horizontal well database was collated and statistically analyzed. Series of reservoir simulations on simplified reservoir models were conducted with respect to experimental designs to screen out significant factors and construct two proxy models. One is for predicting an ultimate recovery factor of a horizontal well. The other is for that of two vertical wells. By using the proxy models, a simple method capable of identifying thin-oil-column reservoirs which have high suitability for drilling a horizontal well is proposed. As a result, burden on reservoir modeling and simulation could be reduced. In addition, statistical analysis results of the designed experiments show that porosity, permeability, capillary effect, well standoff to oil-water contact, vertical thickness of oil column, liquid rate production control, a ratio of horizontal well length to reservoir length, and their interaction effects significantly influence ultimate recovery of the horizontal well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเจาะหลุมนอนในอ่าวไทยได้เริ่มมีมาตั้งแต่ปลายทศวรรษแห่งปีคริสตศักราช 1990 เพื่อให้สามารถกู้ปริมาณน้ำมันได้มากขึ้นและต่ออายุแหล่งผลิตให้ยาวนานยิ่งขึ้น เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของสภาพทางธรณีวิทยาในอ่าวไทย ทำให้แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันมีลักษณะเป็นชั้นบางและยากต่อการทำแผนที่เพื่อวางแผน ดังนั้นการตัดสินใจว่าควรจะเจาะหลุมแนวนอนแทนที่จะเป็นหลุมแนวดิ่งหรือหลุมแนวเบี่ยงเบน จึงจำเป็นต้องเปรียบเทียบระหว่างความไม่แน่นอนของข้อมูลก่อนการเจาะและประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับ การวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้หลักการออกแบบการทดลอง เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการออกแบบหลุมแนวนอนในแหล่งกักเก็บชั้นน้ำมันชั้นบางในอ่าวไทยให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น จากฐานข้อมูลหลุมแนวนอนที่มีอยู่ ข้อมูลทางปิโตรฟิสิกส์และวิศวกรรมได้ถูกรวบรวมมาวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติ เพื่อนำมาทดลองเป็นชุดๆ ซึ่งแต่ละชุดถูกออกแบบโดยใช้หลักการออกแบบการทดลอง การทดลองสำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ทำโดยใช้วิธีการจำลองการไหลในแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันอย่างง่าย ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากการทดลองได้ถูกนำมาใช้คัดเลือกปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อปัจจัยการกู้น้ำมันสูงสุดและสร้างแบบจำลองตัวแทนสองแบบจำลอง แบบจำลองแรกสามารถทำนายปัจจัยการกู้น้ำมันสูงสุดเนื่องจากการผลิตของหลุมแนวนอน ส่วนแบบจำลองที่สองสามารถทำนายปัจจัยการกู้น้ำมันสูงสุดเนื่องจากการผลิตของหลุมแนวดิ่งสองหลุมได้ วิธีการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองทั้งสองในการระบุว่าแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันชั้นบางในอ่าวไทยแหล่งไหน มีความเหมาะสมสูงสำหรับการเจาะหลุมแนวนอนได้ถูกนำเสนอ ผลที่อาจจะได้รับคือการลดภาระในการสร้างและจำลองการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บลง นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติยังระบุว่า ความพรุน ความซึมผ่านได้ ผลเนื่องจากแคปิลารี่ ระยะในแนวดิ่งระหว่างหลุมแนวนอนถึงรอยต่อระหว่างชั้นน้ำและน้ำมัน ความหนาในแนวดิ่งของชั้นน้ำมัน การควบคุมอัตราการผลิตของของเหลว อัตราส่วนระหว่างความยาวของหลุมแนวนอนต่อความยาวของแหล่งกักเก็บ และอันตรกริยาของปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อปัจจัยการกู้น้ำมันสูงสุด
Share
COinS