Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydraulic fracturing strategy in gas condensate reservoirs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธการทำไฮโดรลิคแฟรคเจอริงในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1826
Abstract
Gas condensate reservoirs usually exhibit complex flow behaviors. The gas condensate reservoir is initially gas at the reservoir condition. Liquid forms in the reservoir when the bottomhole pressure drops below the dew point pressure. The accumulated condensate in the vicinity of the well bore causes a blockage effect, reduces the gas effective permeability, and causes reduction in well productivity and recovery of heavy components at the surface. Hydraulic fracturing is a well known and common practice to improve the well productivity, especially in tight gas condensate reservoirs. Horizontal well with hydraulic fractures can achieve significant productivity improvements over a non-fractured horizontal well. Many horizontal wells have been drilled in gas condensate reservoirs, but a few of them was hydraulically fractured. The main objective of this paper is to study hydraulic fracturing for horizontal wells in gas condensate reservoirs using reservoir simulation model to obtain better understanding of its effect on gas and condensate recovery. Effect of different hydraulic fracture design parameters on the performance of hydraulically fractured horizontal well was studied. These parameters are fracture spacing, fracture half-length, fracture width, fracture permeability and number of fracture. The results found in this study show that fracturing the well significantly decreases gas production time. Hydraulic fracturing reduces the pressure drawdown, leading to less liquid condensate dropout near the wellbore and more condensate produced at surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวมักจะแสดงคุณสมบัติการไหลของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่ซับซ้อน แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวนั้นมีสถานะเป็นก๊าซที่สภาวะของแหล่งกักเก็บในตอนแรก ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวกลั่นตัวเป็นของเหลวในแหล่งกักเก็บเมื่อความดันก้นหลุมลดลงต่ำกว่าความดันกลั่นตัว ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่สะสมบริเวณใกล้เคียงหลุมกีดขวางการไหลของก๊าซ และลดความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของก๊าซ อีกทั้งยังเป็นสาเหตุให้ความสามารถในการผลิตของหลุมและการผลิตของส่วนประกอบหนักที่ระดับพื้นดินลดลง การทำไฮโดรลิคแฟรคเจอริงนั้นเป็นวีธีปฏิบัติสามัญที่รู้จักกันดีว่า เป็นวิธีที่ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถการผลิตของหลุม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่มีค่าความซึมผ่านต่ำ หลุมแนวนอนที่ผ่านการทำไฮโดรลิคแฟรคเจอริงนั้นสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการผลิตเป็นอย่างมาก เมื่อเทียบกับหลุมแนวนอนที่ไม่ได้ทำไฮโดรลิคแฟรคเจอริง มีหลุมแนวนอนจำนวนมากในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวแต่มีเพียงบางหลุมที่ทำไฮโดรลิคแฟรคเจอริง จุดประสงค์หลักของงานศึกษานี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาการทำไฮโดรลิคแฟรคเจอริงสำหรับหลุมแนวนอนในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว โดยใช้แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อให้เข้าใจผลกระทบของการทำไฮโดรลิคแฟรคเจอริง ต่อการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวมากขึ้น ผลกระทบของตัวแปรในการออกแบบรอยแตกในหินต่างๆ ต่อศักยภาพของหลุมแนวนอนในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวได้ถูกพิจารณาในงานศึกษานี้ ตัวแปรนั้นได้แก่ระยะห่างระหว่างรอยแตก ความยาวของรอยแตก ความกว้างของรอยแตก ค่าความซึมผ่านของรอยแตกและจำนวนรอยแตก ผลลัพธ์ที่พบในงานศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการทำไฮโดรลิคแฟรคเจอริง ลดเวลาในการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวได้เป็นอย่างมาก การทำไฮโดรลิคแฟรคเจอริงสามารถลดความดันที่ลดลงได้ ทำให้การกลั่นตัวเป็นของเหลวของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวใกล้หลุมน้อยลง และการผลิตของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่ระดับพื้นดินเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License