Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pre-feasibility study of carbon capture and storage (CCS) technologies : a case study of offshore natural gas field in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นในการใช้ประโยชน์ เทคโนโลยีการดักจับและกักเก็บคาร์บอน : กรณีศึกษาของแหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาตินอกชายฝั่งในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thitisak Boonpramote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1815
Abstract
Carbon dioxide capture and storage (CCS) has played more roles in greenhouse gas (GHG) reduction while the Kyoto Protocol sets targets for each nation to reduce its emission of CO2 and reduce investment cost of reduction between developed country and developing country by using Clean Development Mechanism (CDM). In this study, CCS systems are specifically designed to remove CO2 from the natural gas production and safely store the CO2 in deplete gas reservoir. Inclusion of CCS in the CDM could be a way to provide an incentive to those CCS project types that are ready to be deployed commercially. A case study on natural gas field produces natural gas approximately 350 MMSCF per day which contains 28-32 percent of CO2. In order to meet sale specification, company has to reduce CO2 to 23 percent before delivery. The process leads to emit great amount of CO2 annually so the technical and economic feasibility of CCS is being studied. An efficient model was developed to predict the economics involved in the CCS projects. The model mainly consists of Discounted Cash Flow Analysis and Monte Carlo Simulation to determine uncertainties of the project which is composed of capital cost of construction, operating cost and carbon credits. From the study, the CCS project able to achieve significant reduction in GHG emissions approximately 850,000 tons per year. Inclusion of CCS project in the CDM can provide an important incentive for potential investment in the project. This incentive could offset the incremental cost of the technology however the project itself cannot achieve in CCS technology without carbon credit support. Nevertheless, the current price of carbon credit cannot induce the company to invest in CCS as well
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีการดัก จับและกักเก็บคาร์บอน (Carbon Capture and Storage “CCS") ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการช่วยลดปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสู่บรรยากาศ ในขณะที่พิธีสารเกียวโตพยายามที่จะบรรลุการปกป้องสภาพภูมิอากาศโลกและลดต้นทุนในกระบวนการลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก โดยนำเสนอนวัตกรรม กลไกความร่วมมือในการปกป้องสภาพภูมิอากาศระหว่างอุตสาหกรรมและประเทศกำลังพัฒนาเรียกว่า กลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาด (Clean Development Mechanism) ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการนำประเด็นความเป็นไปได้ในการนำก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ถูกดักจับด้วยเทคโนโลยีการดัก จับและกักเก็บคาร์บอนใน มาใช้กับกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาด พื้นที่ศึกษาตัวอย่างนี้ผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติประมาณ 350 ล้านลูกบาตฟุตต่อวัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนได้ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 28-32 ซึ่งนำไปเผาทิ้งทุกวัน วัตถุประสงค์หลักคือเพื่อศึกษาภาพรวมของเทคโนโลยีการดักจับและกักเก็บคาร์บอนใต้แหล่งผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติ ซึ่งมีการวิเคราะห์ความที่เหมาะสมกับแหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาตินอกชายฝั่งและเพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของเทคโนโลยีการดักจับและกักเก็บคาร์บอน ในแง่ของโครงการกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาด นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ในด้านเศรษฐกิจในการศึกษานี้ได้ดำเนินการประเมินผลโดยอาศัยเครื่องมือการจำลองแบบสโตแคสติกส์ เราสามารถตรวจสอบการกระจายของ มูลค่าปัจจุบัน (Net Present Value) จากตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของโครงการโดยใช้วิธีการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โล (Monte Carlo Simulation) มาจัดการกับความไม่แน่นอนในแง่ของค่าใช้จ่ายการสร้าง ค่าดำเนินงานทั้งโครงการและราคาของคาร์บอนเครดิตจากการศึกษาพบว่าเทคโนโลยีการดัก จับและกักเก็บคาร์บอน สามารถลดการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศประมาณ 850,000 ตันต่อปี การรวมเทคโนโลยีการดัก จับและกักเก็บคาร์บอนกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดช่วยให้เกิดแรงจูงใจที่จะลงทุนเพิ่มขึ้นเพราะเป็นการช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนของเทคโนโลยีการดัก จับและกักเก็บคาร์บอน อย่างไรก็ตาม โครงการไม่สามารถพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการดัก จับและกักเก็บคาร์บอนหากไม่มีการสนับสนุนทางด้านคาร์บอนเครดิต แม้กระนั้นราคาของคาร์บอนเครดิตในปัจจุบันก็ไม่สามารถชักนำให้มีการลงทุนในด้านเทคโนโลยีการดัก จับและกักเก็บคาร์บอน
Creative Commons License