Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An investigation into the effects of leaf spring suspension parameters on ride comfort of light trucks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของคุณสมบัติของระบบรองรับแบบแหนบต่อความสบายในการขับขี่ของรถบรรทุกเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunhapos Chantranuwathana
Second Advisor
Nuksit Noomwongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1808
Abstract
A simulation-based leaf spring model was created to study the effect of leaf spring suspension parameters on vehicle ride comfort. The main objective is to build a simulation model for ride comfort prediction from leaf spring parameters which can be used in design process. In this research, an experimental leaf spring model was verified by using a leaf spring test rig that can measure vertical static deflection of leaf spring under static loading condition. The verified model was then used to study the effect of leaf spring parameters on ride comfort of a light truck, using a simple 2–degree–of–freedom quarter–car model. In simulation, some design parameters of leaf spring, including the effect from shackle was applied, and the relationship between ride comfort performance (ISO2631–1) and variations in leaf spring design parameters were obtained upon different types of synthetic road irregularity profiles at constant velocity. The overall results show that ride comfort is better on smooth road with gradual changes from “very good" to “poor" road and sudden increase for “very poor" road. The values obtained from the proposed leaf spring model are different from those of the linear leaf spring model’s. Hence, it can be concluded that the proposed leaf spring model has significant effects on vehicle ride comfort.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ แบบจำลองของสปริงแหนบได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น เพื่อใช้ศึกษาผลของคุณสมบัติของระบบรองรับแบบแหนบ ต่อความสบายในการขับขี่ของรถบรรทุกเล็ก ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือ การสร้างแบบจำลองของสปริงแหนบที่ประกอบด้วยพารามิเตอร์ ที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบเพื่อผลิตสปริงแหนบ และเพื่อใช้สำหรับการทำนายระดับค่าความสบายในการขับขี่ แบบจำลองที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นนี้จะถูกตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง โดยเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการจำลองปัญหากับผลที่ได้จากการทดลองจริง ด้วยชุดแท่นทดสอบแหนบที่สามารถวัดระยะการเคลื่อนที่ ภายใต้สภาวะการรับแรงแบบคงที่ แบบจำลองของสปริงแหนบที่ได้รับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องแล้ว จะถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อศึกษาผลของพารามิเตอร์ของสปริงแหนบ ต่อค่าความสบายในการขับขี่ของรถบรรทุกเล็กด้วยแบบจำลองระบบรองรับของยานพาหนะแบบหนึ่งในสี่ และในการจำลองแบบปัญหานั้น พารามิเตอร์บางตัวที่ใช้ในการออกแบบสปริงแหนบได้แก่คุณสมบัติของโตงเตงแหนบ (shackle) ถูกนำมาพิจารณาและหาความสัมพันธ์ต่อค่าความสบายในการขับขี่ ด้วยวิธีคำนวณตามมาตรฐาน ISO2631-1 ที่ค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ของสปริงแหนบและชนิดของแบบจำลองของถนนที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะความเร็วคงที่ ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า ค่าความสบายในการขับขี่จะดีกว่าเมื่อถนนเรียบ ซึ่งค่าจะค่อยๆ เปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อเปลี่ยนชนิดของถนนจากเรียบ (very good) ไปสู่ถนนขรุขระ (poor) แต่จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างฉับพลันเมื่อเปลี่ยนชนิดของถนนจากถนนขรุขระไปสู่ถนนขรุขระมาก (very poor) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าความสบายในการขับขี่จากการทดลอง ด้วยแบบจำลองของระบบรองรองรับที่มีสปริงแหนบแบบไม่เชิงเส้นและแบบเชิงเส้นนั้น มีความแตกต่างกัน จึงสรุปได้ว่าแบบจำลองของสปริงแหนบที่สร้างขึ้นนี้ มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่าความสบายในการขับขี่
Creative Commons License