Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Supplier relationship management for electronics manufacturing service company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ส่งมอบ สำหรับบริษัทรับจ้างผลิตสินค้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1805
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the potential root cause of the delays in Failure Analysis process including supplier selection. The extended research on its characteristics will be necessary. The objectives of this research are to minimize and prevent the delay in our internal process to ship part for performing failure analysis at supplier site. This will be focus on of time and quality. Preventive methods will also be created. Supplier relationship management including for supplier assessment by using audit method and create the audit checklist as a guideline for other supplier audit in the same service. For supplier development which focuses on the delivery, FMEA (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) will be used to assess the risk sensitivity from 44 potential root causes. The assessment of the RPN (Risk Priority Number) using Analysis shows that there are in total of 24 critical potential root causes. The analysis of critical potential root causes is done by using 5 why analysis and creating the preventive actions is. Two mains preventive action would resolve the intensity of these potential root causes to lower the RPN value of the critical potential root causes. The results show that the RPN after applying preventive actions has reduced by 60%. After implementation of time that use for delivery process improve from normal 60% and also meet for customer requirement., There were improvements in the delaying shipment showing a big improvement compared with to the normal process. It is proven that development process has improved the result of the project in terms of time and quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ส่งมอบสำหรับบริษัทรับจ้างผลิตอุปกรณ์อิเล็คทรอนิกส์ การริเริ่ม งานวิจัยดังกล่าวจำเป็นที่จะต้องค้นคว้าหาข้อมูลสนับสนุนเพิ่มเติม จุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อ ลดและป้องกันความผิดพลาดในการจัดส่งอุปกรณ์อิเล็คทรอนิกส์ไปทำการตรวจสอบถึงปัญหาที่บริษัทของผู้ส่งมอบ โดยคำนึงถึงความถูกต้อง และ เวลาในการจัดส่งอุปกรณ์ รวมไปถึงวิธีการป้องกันและลดความผิดพลาดในการจัดส่งอุปกรณ์ไปยังผู้ส่งมอบ ในการบริหารความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ส่งมอบในที่นี้ ได้รวมไปถึงการคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบ โดยวิธีการตรวจสอบผู้ส่งมอบ และทำรายการตรวจสอบเพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับทำการตรวจสอบผู้ส่งมอบอื่นๆที่ให้บริการแบบเดียวกัน สำหรับการบริหารความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ส่งมอบเพื่อทำการลดความผิดพลาดในการจัดส่งทำตรวจสอบถึงที่มาของปัญหา FMEA (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการประเมิน แนวโน้มของปัญหาที่ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการจัดส่งถูกระบุขึ้นมาทั้งสิ้นรวม 44 หัวข้อ จากนั้นได้นำการวิจัยโดยมาคัดเลือกหัวข้อความเสี่ยงลำดับที่มีความสำคัญ เพื่อทำการแก้ไขจำนวนทั้งสิ้น หัวข้อ 24 ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหามาตรการป้องกันสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาความล่าช้า มาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยง 2 มาตรการได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อลดค่า RPN ในกลุ่มความเสี่ยงหลัก ผลที่ได้จากการให้คะแนน RPN หลังจากมาตรการป้องกันความผิดพลาดนำไปใช้ พบว่าลดความเสี่ยงลงได้ถึง 60% ผลจากการพัฒนาทำให้ความล่าช้าในการดำเนินการลดลง ช่วงเวลาในการดำเนินการสามารถทำได้ตามความต้องการของลูกค้า และพัฒนาจากเดิมมาถึง 60% เป็นการพิสูจน์ถึงผลจากการทำวิจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความก้าวหน้าทั้งในด้านเวลาและคุณภาพ
Share
COinS