Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors influencing supervisor's behavior on safety actions at construction sites in Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงานของผู้ควบคุมงานด้านความปลอดภัยที่หน่วยงานก่อสร้างในเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1780
Abstract
Supervisors play a significant role in controlling safety in construction project. They provide good advice on safety practices and check the safety condition of equipment. The carelessness of supervisors may cause several accidents. Therefore, accident prevention is required the encouragement of supervisor to have good behavior on safety action. Although several research studies mention about the importance of supervisor behaviors, few research studies are focused on factors influencing supervisor’s behavior on safety action. This research aims to explore current supervisor’s behavior on safety action, identify factors influencing their behavior and develop a model to explain the relationships between these factors and supervisor’s behavior on safety action based on both perception and practice. The questionnaire is developed from literature related to factors influencing safety behavior and issues represented supervisors’ behavior on safety. The survey is performed within two months March and April 2010 in Vietnam. Finally, 434 respondents are collected and 403 data are used for factor analysis, only 214 respondents are used to adopt structural equation modeling (SEM). The statistical results demonstrate the current issue of construction accident, site supervisors have moderately accomplished their safety obligation. From perception data, six factors influencing supervisor’s behavior on safety are explored from factor analysis technique. Meanwhile, eight factors are explored from practice data. Furthermore, two models for explaining supervisors’ behavior were developed by SEM, one is based on their perception and another is based on actual practice on safety issue. The perception model can help to understand on what supervisor perceive on factor influencing safety behavior. On the other hand, the practice model helps researcher understand how actual practice influencing supervisor’s behavior.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ควบคุมงานมีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการควบคุมความปลอดภัยในโครงการก่อสร้างเช่น การให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ปลอดภัย และการตรวจสอบการทำงานของเครื่องจักร เป็นต้น การขาดความระมัดระวังของผู้ควบคุมงานอาจนำมาสู่การเกิดอุบัติเหตุได้ ดังนั้น การป้องกันอุบัติเหตุวิธีหนึ่งคือ การกระตุ้นให้ผู้ควบคุมงานมีพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงานด้านความปลอดภัยที่มีประสิทธิภาพ แม้ว่างานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาจะมีการศึกษาถึงความสำคัญของพฤติกรรมของผู้ควบคุมงาน แต่การวิจัยดังกล่าวยังขาดการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมด้านความปลอดภัยของผู้ควบคุมงาน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจพฤติกรรมด้านความปลอดภัยของผู้ควบคุมงานในปัจจุบัน โดยการสำรวจปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้ควบคุมงาน ตลอดจนการพัฒนาแบบจำลองเพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยดังกล่าวกับพฤติกรรมด้านความปลอดภัยของผู้ควบคุมงานโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงแนวคิดและเชิงแนวปฏิบัติ ทั้งนี้แบบสอบถามพัฒนาขึ้นจากงานวิจัยในอดีตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมด้านความปลอดภัยและพฤติกรรมด้านความปลอดภัยของผู้ควบคุมงาน โดยงานวิจัยสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 434 ราย ในประเทศเวียดนามระหว่างเดือนมีนาคมและเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2553 ผลจากการสำรวจพบกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 403 ราย ที่สามารถนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยและมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพียง 214 รายที่สามารถนำข้อมูลมาสร้างโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM)ได้ ผลการสำรวจพบว่า ผู้ควบคุมงานที่หน่วยงานก่อสร้างมีพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงานด้านความปลอดภัยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงแนวคิดพบว่ามี 6 ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมด้านความปลอดภัยของผู้ควบคุมงาน ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงแนวปฏิบัติมี 8 ปัจจัย นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้พัฒนาแบบจำลอง 2 แบบ โดยแบบจำลองเชิงแนวคิดและแบบจำลองเชิงแนวปฏิบัติ ซึ่งแบบจำลองเชิงแนวคิดทำให้ทราบถึงแนวคิดของผู้ควบคุมงานต่อปัจจัยที่กระทบต่อพฤติกรรมด้านความปลอดภัย และ แบบจำลองเชิงแนวปฏิบัติจะช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติงานจริงต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้ควบคุมงาน
Share
COinS