Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Benzene hydroxylation by hydrogen peroxide at elevated temperature over titanium silicalite-1 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การไฮดรอกซิเลชันเบนซีนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลท์-1
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1777
Abstract
This research has attempted to increase the hydroxylation of benzene over titanium silicate-1 catalyst over the boiling point of benzene at atmospheric pressure in order to increase the conversion of hydrogen peroxide. The research found that to achieve the increase in the conversion of hydrogen peroxide, the top surface of the water layer must be completely covered with a layer of liquid benzene through out the reaction period. This can be carried out by decreasing the volume of space above the liquid surface, in order to minimize the vaporization of liquid benzene, and increase the amount of benzene used in the reaction. Furthermore, this research also found that benzene that really involves in the hydroxylation reaction is the benzene already dissolved into the liquid phase, not the liquid benzene on the top surface of the water layer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เพิ่มอุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาเบนซีนไฮดรอกซิเลชั่นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลท์-1 ให้สูงเหนือจุดเดือดของเบนซีนที่ความดันบรรยากาศ เพื่อเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ จากผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า การเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิสูงจะทำได้ก็ต่อเมื่อ ชั้นผิวหน้าน้ำมีชั้นเบนซีนเหลวปกคลุมผิวหน้าชั้นน้ำเอาไว้ตลอดเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งกระทำได้โดยการลดปริมาตรที่ว่างเหนือผิวของเหลว (เพื่อลดการระเหยกลายเป็นไอของเบนซีนเหลว) และเพิ่มปริมาณเบนซีนที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเบนซีนเข้าทำปฏิกิริยานั้นคือเบนซีนที่ได้ละลายเข้าไปในเฟสน้ำแล้ว ไม่ใช่เบนซีนเหลวที่ลอยอยู่บนผิวหน้าเฟสน้ำ
Share
COinS