Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of hydroxyapatite and β-tricalcium phosphate on the properties of Thai silk fibroin/gelatin scaffold
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไฮดรอกซีอะปาไทด์และเบตาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตต่อสมบัติของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทยและเจลาติน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Second Advisor
Sittisak Honsawek
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1772
Abstract
This research aimed to investigate the effects of hydroxyapatite (HA) and β-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP) on the properties of Thai silk fibroin/gelatin scaffolds. The Thai silk fibroin/gelatin solution incorporated with both inorganic compounds, β-TCP and HA, were homogenized and fabricated via freeze drying technique. The effect of different weight percentages of each inorganic compound incorporated was examined. It was found that all Thai silk fibroin/gelatin based scaffolds incorporated with β-TCP and HA possessed porous structure with uniform distribution of β-TCP and HA. The Thai silk fibroin/gelatin based scaffold incorporated with both inorganic compounds, β-TCP and HA, showed lower water absorption (%) because of the hydrophobic part of inorganic compounds and lower porosity than that of pure protein scaffolds. The incorporation of β-TCP and HA could enhance compressive strength of scaffolds compared to the pure protein scaffold in dry and wet condition. In addition, the compressive modulus of Thai silk fibroin/gelatin based scaffolds incorporated with β-TCP was slightly higher than that with HA incorporation. This could be due to the smaller pore size of scaffold incorporated with β-TCP. The scaffold with smaller pore size can give more paths for distributing to applied stress, resulting in the greater compressive modulus. The results on in vitro biodegradability in collagenase solution revealed that the Thai silk fibroin/gelatin based scaffolds without inorganic compounds was completely degraded within 7 days. The remaining weight (%) of scaffold incorporated with both β-TCP and HA were decreased and remained at the weight percentage of incorporated inorganic compounds after 7 days. All samples clearly presented low cytotoxic effect. The results on in vitro cell culture using periosteum derived cells indicated that the incorporation of both inorganic compounds could enhance osteoconductive potential of the Thai silk fibroin/gelatin based scaffolds, particularly the scaffolds containing 50-70% of β-TCP and 50% HA. When compared among the four types of scaffolds, the scaffold with 30-70% of β-TCP tended to be slightly better osteoconductive than the scaffold with 50% of HA. The results on the physical and biological properties of Thai silk fibroin/gelatin based scaffolds incorporated with β-TCP and HA markedly indicated that the scaffolds had a high potential to be applied in bone tissue engineering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของของไฮดรอกซีอะปาไทด์และเบตาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต ต่อสมบัติของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทยและเจลาติน โดยการเติมสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ทั้งสองในสารละลายผสมของไฟโบรอินและเจลาตินและขึ้นรูปโดยวิธีการปั่นและท าแห้งแข็งด้วยความเย็น ทั้งนี้ได้ท าการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสัดส่วนผสมโดยน้ าหนักระหว่างสารละลายไฟโบรอิน/เจลาติน และสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ทั้งสอง พบว่าลักษณะสัณฐานของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ในทุกสัดส่วนผสมล้วนแต่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนสูง และมีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคของสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ทั้งสองอย่างสม่ าเสมอ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ทั้งไฮดรอกซีอะปาไทด์และเบตาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ าและความพรุนของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ลดลง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากผลของส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ าในสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ อย่างไรก็ดีการเติมสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ทั้งไฮดรอกซีอะปาไทด์และเบตาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตสามารถส่งเสริมความสามารถในการทนแรงกดได้ดี เมื่อเทียบกับโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ไม่มีการเติมสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ และมีแนวโน้มว่าการเติม เบตาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตสามารถส่งผลให้โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ทนแรงกดได้ดีกว่าการเติมไฮดรอกซีอะปาไทด์ เนื่องจากรูพรุนที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่าของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีการเติมเบตาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต จึงท าให้สามารถกระจายแรงได้ดีกว่าส่งผลให้ทนต่อแรงกดได้มากกว่า ผลการทดสอบการสลายตัวทางชีวภาพในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการในสารละลายคอลลาจีเนสพบว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์โปรตีนที่ไม่มีการเติมสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ถูกย่อยสลายหมดภายใน 7 วัน ส่วนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีการเติมสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ในทุกอัตราส่วนพบว่าน้ าหนักที่ลดลงจะคงที่เท่ากับน้ าหนักของสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ จากการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของวัสดุพบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ทั้งหมดแสดงความเป็นพิษในระดับต่ า ผลการเลี้ยงเซลล์จากเยื่อหุ้มกระดูกมนุษย์ในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีการเติมสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ทั้งไฮดรอกซีอะปาไทด์และ เบตาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตมีประสิทธิผลในการชักน าให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นกระดูกได้ดี ซึ่งสูตรที่สามารถชักน าให้เซลล์เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกได้ดีนั้นได้แก่ สูตรที่มีเบตาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต 30-70% และสูตรที่มีไฮดรอกซีอาปาไทด์ 50% และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบทั้ง 4 สูตรพบว่า สูตรที่มีการเติม เบตาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตทั้งหมดมีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถชักน าให้เซลล์เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกได้ดีกว่าสูตรที่เติมไฮดรอกซีอะปาไทด์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีการเติมสารประกอบ อนินทรีย์ทั้งไฮดรอกซีอะปาไทด์และเบตาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตมีสมบัติทางกายภาพ และทางชีวภาพที่เหมาะสมส าหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก
Creative Commons License