Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethyl ester production using immobilized lipase entrapped in loofa reinforced alginate carriers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเอทิลเอสเทอร์โดยใช้เอนไซม์ไลเปสที่ถูกตรึงบนตัวพยุงอัลจิเนตเสริมใยบวบ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1769
Abstract
This work investigated the biodiesel production from purified palm oil and palm fatty acids by using free and immobilized lipases as biocatalysts. Two methods of lipase immobilizations were studied: 1) adsorption of lipase onto loofa (CRLA) and 2) entrapment of loofa-lipase in Ca-alginate matrix (CRLAE). CRLAE was prepared by using 10% lipase based on oil weight and 2% w/v Na-alginate. The reaction conditions were at 45oC, 250 rpm and 3 layers of alginate coated on CRLAE. For the biodiesel production, the optimal condition for using ethanol was at 99.9% ethanol, 0.001 M phosphate buffer and 36 h of reaction time, yielded approximately 78.87% and 96.18% ethyl ester by the free lipase and CRLAE, whereas the optimal condition for using methanol were at 99.9% methanol, 0.001 M phosphate buffer and 12 h of reaction time, the biodiesel production by the free lipase and immobilized lipase in CRLAE resulted in methyl ester yields of 96.97% and 97.92%, respectively. The results from the reuse of the immobilized lipases revealed the significant reduction of ethyl ester yield from the 1st run to the 2nd run and from the 1st run to the 5th run for methyl ester yield. On the other hand, when using the mixture of purified palm oil and palm fatty acid in the initial mass ratio of 70:30 as substrate, the result showed that, under semi-continuous feeding of palm fatty acid, the ethyl ester yields obtained by using 95.0% ethanol, 99.9% ethanol and 99.9% methanol were relatively high and the enzymatic activity remained constant during the 5 repeated uses
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์และกรดไขมันจากปาล์มโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาทาง(ชีวภาพ)เอนไซม์ไลเปสอิสระและตรึงรูป ทำการศึกษาการตรึงไลเปส 2 วิธี ได้แก่ 1) ไลเปสตรึงรูปบนใยบวบ (CRLA) 2) ไลเปสตรึงรูปบนใยบวบและห่อหุ้มด้วยโครงข่ายแคลเซียมอัลจิเนต (CRLAE) ซึ่งเตรียมได้โดยการใช้ไลเปส 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและ โซเดียมอัลจิเนต 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือที่ 45 oC โดยใช้ความเร็วรอบ 250 รอบต่อนาที และทำการห่อหุ้มด้วยโครงข่ายแคลเซียมอัลจิเนต 3 ชั้น สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้เอทานอลเป็นสารตั้งต้นคือที่ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล 99.9%, สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ฟอสเฟต 0.001 โมลต่อลิตรและใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 36 ชั่วโมง โดยผลได้เอทิลเอสเทอร์จากการใช้ไลเปสอิสระและ CRLAE มีค่าเท่ากับ 78.87 และ 96.18 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้เมทานอลเป็นสารตั้งต้นคือที่ความเข้มข้นของเมทานอล 99.9%, สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ฟอสเฟต 0.001 โมลต่อลิตรและใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 12 ชั่วโมง โดยผลได้เมทิลเอสเทอร์จากเอนไซม์ไลเปสอิสระและจากตรึงไลเปสตรึงรูปใน CRLAE ที่ 96.97 และ 97.92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลจากการนำไลเปสตรึงรูปมาใช้ใหม่ พบว่าร้อยละผลได้ของเอทิลเอสเทอร์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากการใช้ครั้งที่ 1 ถึงครั้งที่ 2 และครั้งที่ 1 ถึงครั้งที่ 5 สำหรับเมทิลเอสเทอร์ ในขณะที่เมื่อใช้น้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ผสมกรดไขมันจากปาล์มในอัตราส่วนเริ่มต้น 70:30 โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่าภายใต้การเติมกรดไขมันปาล์มแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องสามารถนำเอนไซม์ไลเปสตรึงรูปกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ถึงห้าครั้งโดยผลได้เอทิลเอสเทอร์ไม่ลดลง
Share
COinS