Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Olefin hydrogenation process improvement and aromatics loss minimization in BTX production industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการโอเลฟินไฮโดรจิเนชันและลดการสูญเสียสารอะโรเมติกส์ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1763
Abstract
The olefin hydrogenation process is used to remove the olefin in reformate to prevent the catalyst and adsorbent damage in downstream processes. This research aims to change the reactor operation mode from a series to a single bed operation. The plant reliability is expected to be improved in the single bed operation by preventing catalyst deactivation in both reactors at the same time. The catalyst deactivations normally cause by the feed contaminants. Particularly, the sulfur compounds have a very high potential to permanently absorb on catalyst at high temperature, especially at the end of run conditions. In single bed operation, the reaction severity is decreased. The total olefin conversion is reduced from 95-99 wt% in the series to 85-92 wt% in single bed, while the effluent qualities still meet the downstream processes requirement. The other effect is the decreasing of aromatics loss. The amount of benzene loss is reduced from 0.25-0.5 mol% to 0.2-0.3 mol%. Toluene loss is reduced from 0.05-0.1 mol% to 0.03-0.07 mol%, which are increased the aromatics productivity and improve the benefit around 0.43 million US$ per year. The research is to study the variable control parameters, such as reactor inlet temperature, pressure, H2:HC ratio and LHSV. Higher temperatures cause more hydrogenation of olefin and aromatics while other parameters are not significantly effect. As result, running at the lowest temperature which still makes the product quality acceptable is the operating goal. Furthermore, the H2:HC ratio controller is improved by apply the advance process control. The in situ catalyst regeneration is studied also.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หน่วยโอเลฟินไฮโดรจิเนชันมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำจัดสารโอเลฟินในรีฟอร์เมท เพื่อป้องกันตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและตัวดูดซับในหน่วยการผลิตอื่นๆ ให้เสื่อมสภาพน้อยที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบกระบวนการผลิตของถังปฏิกรณ์ จากอนุกรมเป็นถังปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยว เพื่อป้องกันการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองถังในเวลาใกล้เคียงกัน การเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีสาเหตุจากสารปนเปื้อนในรีฟอร์เมท โดยเฉพาะสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ซึ่งจะถูกดูดซับไว้บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบถาวรที่อุณหภูมิสูง จะเกิดขึ้นมากเมื่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใกล้เสื่อมสภาพ เพราะต้องใช้อุณหภูมิในการทำงานที่สูงขึ้น การทำงานแบบถังปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยวทำให้ความรุนแรงของปฏิกิริยาลดลง และส่งผลโดยตรงต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของโอเลฟินและสารอะโรเมติกส์ โดยร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยรวมของโอเลฟินลดลงจาก 95-99 เหลือ 85-92 ร้อยละโดยมวล โดยยังคงไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการผลิตอื่นๆ อีกทั้งยังลดการสูญเสียเบนซีนจาก 0.25-0.5 เหลือ 0.2-0.3 ร้อยละโดยโมล และลดการสูญเสียของโทลูอีนจาก 0.05-0.1 เหลือ 0.03-0.07 ร้อยละโดยโมล การลดการสูญเสียดังกล่าวเสมือนหนึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มการผลิตเบนซีนและไซลีน โดยสามารถเพิ่มรายได้ให้กับบริษัทประมาณสี่แสนเหรียญสหรัฐต่อปี และงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความดัน H2:HC และ LHSV จากการทดลองพบว่า อุณหภูมิผลโดยตรงต่อความรุนแรงของปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นทำให้โอเลฟินถูกไฮโดรจิเนทได้มากขึ้น แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็จะทำให้สูญเสียสารอะโรเมติกส์มากขึ้นด้วย ในขณะที่ตัวแปรอื่นๆ ส่งผลไม่มากนัก ดังนั้นควรใช้อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำที่สุดในการควบคุมปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อหน่วยการผลิตอื่น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ปรับปรุงระบบการควบคุมสัดส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อไฮโดรคาร์บอน และศึกษาผลของการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอีกด้วย
Share
COinS