Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influences of chemicals in surrogate gasohol on glass fiber reinforced nylon 6 composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของสารเคมีในตัวแทนน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ต่อวัสดุประกอบแต่งไนลอน 6 เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varun Taepaisitphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1760
Abstract
In this study, the influence of chemicals in surrogate gasohol on physical, thermal and mechanical properties of glass fiber reinforced nylon 6 (PA6) composites were investigated. Test specimens of neat PA6 and PA6 compound with 15%wt and 30%wt glass fiber were prepared by compression and injection molding machines. These specimens were immersed in isooctane, toluene, aggressive ethanol, and ethanol at room temperature for 16 weeks. The chemicals were changed every 6 weeks. Mass and dimensional stability, heat distortion temperature (HDT), glass transition temperature (Tg), tensile, flexural, compressive and Izod impact properties were investigated. The results showed that the glass fiber provided dimensional stability by restricting the movement of polymer chains. The glass fiber could improve the tensile strength, tensile modulus, flexural strength, flexural modulus, compressive strength and Izod impact strength of PA6/GF composites due to good interfacial bonding between PA6 and GF and stress could transfer to glass fiber. Ethanol and aggressive ethanol significantly affected the physical, thermal, and mechanical properties of neat PA6 and PA6/GF composites more than isooctane and toluene because they could be absorbed into PA6 matrix easier. The thermal and mechanical properties except Izod impact strength of specimens decreased with increased amount of chemicals absorbed. But the effects were reduced in the PA6/GF composites because the fiber glass could reduce the movement of polymer chains. Overall, the effects of gasohol on properties of PA6 were mainly from alcohol component than gasoline component. Therefore, PA6 and PA6/GF composites should be used with gasohol with low ethanol volume content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารเคมีในตัวแทนน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ต่อสมบัติเชิงกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงความร้อน และสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไนลอน 6 เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว ชิ้นงานทดสอบของวัสดุไนลอน 6 และไนลอน 6 เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วในปริมาณ 15% และ 30% โดยน้ำหนักถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดขึ้นรูปและเครื่องฉีดขึ้นรูป ชิ้นงานทดสอบถูกแช่ในไอโซออกเทน โทลูอีน แอ็กเกรสซีพเอทานอล และเอทานอล ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ โดยที่สารเคมีถูกเปลี่ยนทุก 6 สัปดาห์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านน้ำหนักและขนาด อุณหภูมิที่ทำให้วัสดุโก่งตัวภายใต้แรงดัดโค้ง อุณหภูมิแปรสภาพแก้ว สมบัติด้านรับแรงดึง ด้านการบิดงอ ด้านการกดอัด และด้านการกระแทกของชิ้นงานทดสอบถูกวัดผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เส้นใยแก้วเสริมแรงสามารถปรับปรุงความเสถียรด้านมวลและขนาดของชิ้นงานได้ ด้วยการจำกัดการเคลื่อนไหวของเส้นสายโซ่ของพิลอเมอร์ เส้นใยแก้วเสริมแรงช่วยปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงการรับแรงดึง โมดูลัสการรับแรงดึง ความแข็งแรงการรับแรงดัดโค้ง โมดูลัสการรับแรงดัดโค้ง ความแข็งแรงการรับแรงกด และความแข็งแรงการรับแรงกระแทกแบบไอซอดของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไนลอน 6 เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วได้ เพราะการเชื่อมพันธะอย่างดีตรงพื้นผิวระหว่างไนลอน 6 และเส้นใยแก้วเสริมแรง ซึ่งทำให้ความเค้นสามารถถูกถ่ายโอนไปยังเส้นใยแก้วเสริมแรงได้เอทานอลและแอ็กเกรสซีพเอทานอลมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสมบัติเชิงกายภาพ เชิงความร้อน และเชิงกลของวัสดุไนลอน 6 และวัสดุประกอบแต่งไนลอน 6 เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วมากกว่าไอโซออกเทนและโทลูอีน เพราะเอทานอลและแอ็กเกรสซีพเอทานอลสามารถถูกดูดซับเข้าไปในไนลอน 6 ได้ง่ายกว่า สมบัติเชิงความร้อนและเชิงกลของชิ้นงานทดสอบ ยกเว้นค่าความทนแรงกระแทกแบบไอซอดมีค่าลดลงตามปริมาณสารเคมีที่ถูกดูดซับเข้าไปในชิ้นงาน แต่วัสดุประกอบแต่งไนลอน 6 เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วได้รับผลกระทบน้อยกว่า เพราะเส้นใยแก้วช่วยลดการเคลื่อนไหวของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ โดยรวมผลกระทบของแก๊สโซฮอล์ ต่อสมบัติของไนลอน 6 มาจากองค์ประกอบที่เป็นแอลกอฮอล์ ดังนั้นวัสดุประกอบแต่งไนลอน 6 เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วควรถูกใช้กับแก๊สโซฮอล์ที่มีเอทานอลเป็นส่วนผสมในปริมาตรต่ำ
Creative Commons License