Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics of activated carbon derived from rice bran residues and its application as a catalyst support
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกากของรำข้าวและการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1750
Abstract
This research focuses on investigation of the characteristics of activated carbons from deoil rice bran by using chemical activation (ZnCl[subscript 2] and H[subscript 3]PO[subscript 4] as activating agent) at different temperatures and performance of activated carbon used as catalyst support for cobalt catalyst in CO[subscript 2] hydrogenation. It was found that the high surface area of activated carbon obtains from rice bran residues can be achieved by using chemical activation that the ZnCl[subscript 2] activation, which was higher than that obtained by H[subscript 3]PO[subscript 4] activation. In addition, the activated carbons for both H[subscript 3]PO[subscript 4] and ZnCl[subscript 2] activations exhibited a combination of mostly microporous and partly mesoporous structure. Then, these activated carbons were used as catalyst support for cobalt catalyst in CO[subscript 2] hydrogenation. It was found that the performance obtained from using these activated carbons as supports of Co catalysts are poor probably due to amounts of sulfur impurity left from using H[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4] for treating at the beginning for preparation of activated carbon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกากของรำข้าวโดยใช้วิธีการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมี (ซิงก์คลอไรด์และฟอสฟอริก แอซิดเป็นสารกระตุ้น) ที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ และศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลค์ ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จากการทดลองพบว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกากของรำข้าวโดยใช้วิธีการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมีให้พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างสารกระตุ้น พบว่า การใช้ซิงก์คลอไรด์เป็นสารกระตุ้นให้พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงกว่าการใช้ฟอสฟอริก แอซิดเป็นสารกระตุ้น นอกจากนี้ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมียังแสดงลักษณะรูพรุนแบบไมโครพอร์รัล (ขนาดรูพรุนเล็กกว่า 2 นาโนเมตร) เป็นส่วนมากและแบบมีโซพอร์รัล (ขนาดรูพรุนอยู่ระหว่าง 2 ถึง 50 นาโนเมตร) เพียงบางส่วน เมื่อนำถ่านกัมมันต์เหล่านี้ไปใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลค์ ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลค์ค่อนข้างต่ำ อาจจะเนื่องมาจากสิ่งเจือปนซึ่งตกค้างอยู่บนถ่านกัมมันต์ นั่นคือ ซัลเฟอร์
Creative Commons License