Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A pilot-scale study of ethanol production by mixed culture of Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 and Kluyveromyces marxianus DMKU 3-1042 in a packed-bed reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการผลิตเอทานอลในระดับกึ่งอุตสาหกรรมของเชื้อผสม Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 และ Kluyveromyces marxianus DMKU 3-1042 ในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแพคเบด
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1743
Abstract
A renewable energy, ethanol earns more interest because of its benefits such as clean energy and production from biomass fermentation. As Thailand is located in the tropics, sugarcane has the potential to serve as an important carbon source. Moreover, ethanol fermentation at high temperature has received much attention for effective ethanol production since average day-time temperatures are usually high throughout the year. The advantages of ethanol fermentation at high temperature are reduced in cooling costs and decreased risk of contamination. Hence, in the present work, ethanol fermentations using thermotolerant yeast, Kluyveromyces marxianus DMKU 3-1042 and Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 in monoculture and mixed cultures were studied. The cultures in forms of suspended cells and immobilized cells adsorption on the fibrous of thin shell silk cocoon (TSSC) were used for the investigation with dark brown sugar as a carbon source at the initial sugar concentration of 220 g/l. The ethanol fermentation by the mixed culture system using TSSC as a carrier was found to be the most effective system. Under batch fermentation in 500 ml Erlenmeyer shaking-flasks, the immobilized mixed culture system was capable of highly efficient ethanol production at various temperatures (33-40℃).Under uncontrolled temperature condition in 1-L continuous packed-bed reactor using the mixed culture immobilized on TSSC, the highest productivity (16.55 g/L h) was obtained at 0.40 h⁻¹ of dilution rate with ethanol concentration of 41.86 g/L, whereas, the maximum of ethanol concentration (70.95 g/L) was obtained at 0.10 h⁻¹ of dilution rate The immobilized mixed culture on TSSC was promising for continuous fermentation process under uncontrolled operating temperature. Moreover the continuous ethanol production was excellently performed carried out in a 100-L packed bed, at the dilution rate of 0.1 h⁻¹ with the ethanol concentration and productivity were 85.34±3.00 g/L and 8.53 g/L h, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานหมุนเวียนเอทานอลได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติที่เป็นประโยชน์หลายประการ เช่น เป็นพลังงานสะอาดและผลิตได้จากการหมักชีวมวล ขณะที่ประเทศไทยตั้งอยู่ในเขตร้อน, มีศักยภาพในการผลิตอ้อยซึ่งเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนที่สำคัญ นอกจากนี้การหมักเอทานอลที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้รับความสนใจมากสำหรับการผลิตเอทานอลมีผลตั้งแต่วันเวลาอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยมักจะสูงตลอดทั้งปี ข้อดีของการหมักเอทานอลที่อุณหภูมิสูงจะลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการทำความเย็นและลดความเสี่ยงจากการปนเปื้อน ดังนั้นในงานนี้จึงทำการศึกษาการหมักเอทานอลโดยใช้ยีสต์ทนร้อน, Kluyveromyces marxianus DMKU 3-1042 และ Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 ในระบบเซลล์เดี่ยวและระบบเซลล์ผสม ทำการตรวจสอบโดยใช้ระบบเซลล์แขวนลอยและระบบเซลล์ตรึงบนเส้นใยของรังไหมบาง โดยใช้น้ำตาลทรายแดงเป็นแหล่งพลังงานคาร์บอนที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลเริ่มต้น 220 กรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าการหมักเอทานอลโดยระบบเซลล์ผสมที่ถูกตรึงโดยใช้รังไหมบางเป็นระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด ภายใต้สภาวะการหมักแบบกะโดยใช้ขวดเขย่าขนาด 500 มิลลิลิตร พบว่าการตรึงเซลล์ของระบบเซลล์ผสม สามารถผลิตเอทานอลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่หลากหลายอุณหภูมิ (33 - 40 องศาเซลเซียส) สำหรับการใช้การตรึงเซลล์ระบบเซลล์ผสมบนรังไหมบางในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแพคเบดขนาด 1 ลิตรสำหรับการหมักแบบต่อเนื่องภายใต้สภาวะไม่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ พบว่าได้ผลผลิตสูงสุดที่ 16.55 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมงที่อัตราการเจือจาง 0.40 ต่อชั่วโมง โดยได้ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล 41.86 กรัมต่อลิตร และได้ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลสูงสุด 70.95 กรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อดำเนินการที่อัตราการเจือจาง 0.10 ต่อชั่วโมง การตรึงเซลล์ระบบเซลล์ผสมบนรังไหมสำหรับกระบวนการหมักอย่างต่อเนื่องภายใต้การทำงานที่ไม่มีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิ นอกจากนั้นการผลิตเอทานอลแบบต่อเนื่องดำเนินการอย่างดีในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแพคเบดขนาด 100 ลิตร สามารถผลิตความเข้มข้นเอทานอล 85.34±3.00 กรัมต่อลิตรและผลผลิต 8.53 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง
Share
COinS