Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความผันแปรของขนาดหน้ากว้างของเทปโฟมอะคริลิคในกระบวนการตัดโดยใช้แนวคิดซิกซ์ ซิกมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Variation reduction of acrylic foam tape width in slitting process by six sigma approach
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1601
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์แนวคิดซิกซ์ ซิกมา มาใช้ในการปรับปรุงงาน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดต้นทุนของเสีย จากปัญหาขนาดหน้ากว้างออกนอกค่าการยอมรับของเทปโฟมอะคริลิค ซึ่งเป็นเทปกาวที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ และมีราคาแพง หากเกิดปัญหาดังกล่าว ก็จะต้องทิ้งเทปนั้นไป ไม่สามารถซ่อมแก้ไขได้ การดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนตามระยะของซิกซ์ ซิกมา เริ่มจากระยะการนิยามปัญหา ได้ศึกษาสภาพปัญหา กำหนดเป้าหมายและขอบเขตของการปรับปรุง ต่อมาในระยะการวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา ได้วิเคราะห์ระบบการวัด ในด้านความแม่นยำของระบบการวัด และพิจารณาความสามารถของกระบวนการผลิตในปัจจุบัน จากนั้นระดมสมอง เพื่อหาปัจจัยนำเข้าที่อาจมีผลต่อความผันแปรของขนาดหน้ากว้าง โดยการทำแผนผังกระบวนการ จัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยนำเข้า โดยใช้ตารางแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของสาเหตุและผล และการวิเคราะห์อาการขัดข้องและผลกระทบ จากนั้นในระยะการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา ได้ออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาปัจจัยนำเข้า ที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความผันแปรของขนาดหน้ากว้าง ระยะการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวน การได้หาระดับของปัจจัยที่ทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยเข้าใกล้เป้าหมายมากที่สุด และค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานมีค่าต่ำสุด และระยะสุดท้ายคือ ระยะการติดตามควบคุม ได้ทดสอบยืนยันผลจัดทำแผนควบคุม โดยประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือคุณภาพที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจติดตาม และควบคุมทั้งปัจจัยนำเข้าและตัวแปรตอบสนอง เพื่อรักษามาตรฐานหลังการปรับปรุง ผลหลังการปรับปรุงพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยเข้าใกล้ค่าเป้าหมายที่ 12 มม. มากขึ้น จาก 12.0324 มม. เป็น 12.0171 มม. และค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานลดลงจาก 0.1088 มม. เป็น 0.0504 มม. ส่งผลให้ค่า Cpk และ Cp ที่ได้ อยู่ที่ 1.87 และ 1.98 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งดีกว่าก่อนการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ซึ่งอยู่ที่ 0.96 และ 1.07 ตามลำดับ และดีกว่าเกณฑ์การยอมรับมาตรฐาน ที่ 1.33 ส่งผลให้ต้นทุนของเสียลดลง 99.7% คิดเป็นมูลค่าความสูญเสียที่ลดลงได้ 4,713,992 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis applies six sigma approach for improving acrylic foam tape slitting process with the aim to reduce loss due to width parameter is out of specification. Acrylic foam tape which has been used in automotive industry is an expensive product. If the width is out of specification, it will be scrapped. This thesis follows six sigma’s main five study stages. Firstly, in the define phase, the problem, objective, and scope of the project are identified. Secondly, in the measure phase, measurement system is assessed for precision by performing measurement system analysis (MSA) and initial process capability is determined. Then, the potential causes of variation are brainstormed by developing Process Mapping. After that, the key process input variables (KPIVs) are prioritized by applying Cause and Effect Matrix and Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA). Next, in the analysis phase, the Design of Experiment (DOE) is applied to test significance of selected KPIVs. In the improvement phase, the most suitable factors level that offer the mean width closest to target and the lowest standard deviation are identified. Finally, in the control phase, it employs the chosen levels in a pilot production to confirm the expected result. Furthermore, to maintain standard of the improved process, a control plan, which applies proper quality tools to monitor and control both KPIVs and response, is additionally organized. As a result, it is observed that the mean width is improved from 12.0324 mm to 12.0171mm, which is closer to the target of 12 mm and the standard deviation is reduced from 0.1088 mm to 0.0504 mm. These improvement result of Cpk and Cp from 0.96 to 1.75 and 1.07 to 1.98 by the sequence. The saving of loss due to scrap is 99.7%, which is 4,713,992 baht per year.
Creative Commons License