Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความสูญเปล่าโดยลีน ซิก ซิกมาในกระบวนการผลิตสายเคเบิลขนาดเล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Waste reduction by lean six sigma approach in micro coaxial cable manufacturing process
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1562
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการภายในโรงงานกรณีศึกษาแห่งหนึ่งซึ่งเป็นบริษัทผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนอิเล็คทรอนิคส์หลายรูปแบบ โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เลือกศึกษาคือสายเคเบิลขนาดเล็ก ต้องมีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อสร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับลูกค้าทั้งทางด้านคุณภาพ ต้นทุน ราคา และการส่งมอบที่ตรงเวลา ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการศึกษาสภาพการทำงานในปัจจุบันเพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตและลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งมีต้นทุนการผลิตที่สูงถึง 94.8% ของราคาขาย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อลดความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตสายเคเบิลขนาดเล็ก และแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นโดยการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตสายเคเบิลขนาดเล็ก โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางของลีน ซิก ซิกมา ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วย 5 ระยะได้แก่ (I) ระยะการกำหนดปัญหาได้คัดเลือกปัญหาที่จะวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุและแนวทางแก้ไขคือ ผลิตภัณฑ์รุ่น B–004 นั้น มีโครงสร้างต้นทุนที่สูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ (II) ระยะการวัดผลพบว่าสามารถระบุประเภทของกิจกรรมที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมูลค่าออกมาได้ ซึ่งมีสัดส่วนของกิจกรรมประเภทนี้สูงถึง 65% ของกิจกรรมทั้งหมดและปัญหาของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นคือ ปัญหาการเกิดไฟฟ้าลัดวงจร Short circuit (III) ระยะการวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาคือ วิเคราะห์ความสูญเปล่าทั้ง 7 ประการ (IV) ระยะการหาวิธีการแก้ปัญหาประกอบไปด้วยการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตโดยใช้หลักการ ECRS เพื่อลดความสูญเปล่าจากรอบการผลิตที่มากเกินไป การปรับปรุงการวางผังกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อลดความสูญเปล่าจาการขนส่ง การลดความสูญเปล่าจากสินค้าคงคลังที่ไม่จำเป็นโดยหลักการ 5 ส การลดข้อบกพร่องในกระบวนการผลิตโดยการออกแบบการทดลอง และนำวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาไปปฏิบัติจริงโดยจัดการฝึกอบรมพนักงาน (V) ระยะการควบคุมการผลิตคือกำหนดค่าปัจจัยนำเข้าที่ได้จากผลการทดลอง และการกำหนดมาตรฐานวิธีการปฏิบัติงานกับพนักงาน ผลที่ได้จากการปรับปรุงการลดความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการผลิตสายเคเบิลขนาดเล็ก ส่งผลทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตต่อหน่วยลดลงจาก 48.25 บาท เป็น 42.54 บาท คิดเป็น 11.83% และผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 3700 ชิ้นเป็น 4090 ชิ้น คิดเป็น 9.54%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To reduce waste reduction in micro cable manufacturing by applying lean six sigma approach. Current working condition in this electronic manufacturing has high process waste which result in the production cost is very high at 94.8% of selling price. The purpose of this research is to reduce the waste in the production line of micro coaxial cable and solving the problem by apply lean six sigma principle. This research consists of 5 steps (I) Identifying problem phase, analyzing causes which the project B–004 is chosen as it has the highest cost structure. (II) Measuring phase, is to identify the non-value added activity does. The proportion of this non–value added activity is as high as 65% of all activities. Moreover the problem of waste is a problem that occurs in short circuit. (III) Analysis phase was to analyses seven waste according to lean concept. (IV) Improvement phase was to find solution to the problem, design process used ECRS principles to reduce waste from over production, of production layout process is to reduce waste in transportation. Reducing the waste of unnecessary inventory adopted the principles of 5S. Reduction of failure in production process followed by design of experiment after all solution to waste reduction were identified, they were implement by training employees. (V) Control phase, is to monitor and control the defined parameter input from the experimental and control the standard practices to all employees. The improvement result has shown production cost is reduced from 48.25 baht per piece to 42.54 baht per price or by 11.83% and productivity up from 3700 piece to 4090 piece or 9.45%
Creative Commons License